KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

seelisch-geistige Verfassung

English translation: emotional and mental condition


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:seelisch-geistige Verfassung
English translation:emotional and mental condition
Entered by: Klaus Urban

13:55 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Law (general) / Datenschutz
German term or phrase: seelisch-geistige Verfassung
Ein Formular "Zustimmung zur Weitergabe von Daten", das alle Mitarbeiter unterschreiben sollen zum Zeichen ihres Einverständnisses mit der Transferierung ihrer persönlichen Daten in ein anderes Land, wo sie gespeichert und verarbeitet werden sollen, enthält folgende Formulierung:
"Zu den Informationen, die gespreichert werden können, gehören z. B. ... Informationen über Ihre ***seelisch-geistige Verfassung*** ..."
Wie könnte man das in Englisch ausdrücken?
Klaus Urban
comment
Explanation:
I was thinking along the lines of

the way one feels
(about) how you feel emotionally
what feelings you have

but that's not what this company is after. They want the hard facts on your state of mental health. And that would be a relatively nice way of putting it.

anything with mental state/health/condition, state of mind sounds more like a doctor's report of a person that is mentally ill or somebody who has had too much of something rather.

I think the German original is a very questionable request.
I wouldn't want to assess my own state of mental health (that's what it means literally). And if it is information about myself coming from a doctor, I certainly wouldn't want it stored in a different country and handled/managed by... who else?!

Scary company.

Just my thoughts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-24 02:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Klaus. Yes, I thought that's why you posted it.
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle, Eure Entrüstung hat mir gut getan, ich finde diesen Punkt in dem "Consent Form" eine Zumutung.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comment
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1(state of) emotional and psychological well-being
Stephen Gobin
4s.u.
mary austria
3 +1emotional and mental state/health
Heidi Lind
3 -2mental and spiritual (health ?)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emotional and mental state/health


Explanation:
I see that a lot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-23 14:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i would probably say '... information about the state of a person's emotional and mental health'


    Reference: http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0oGklOpQA9IVU4BPyZXNyoA...
Heidi Lind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Heidi!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Verfassung is neutral - so are these permutations.
1 day4 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mental and spiritual (health ?)


Explanation:
Das Fragezeichen deshalb, weil state of health körperliche Verfassung, bedeutet während state of mind die seelische Verfassung ist

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Ellen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mary austria: Sorry, certainly not spiritual.
13 mins

disagree  Ulrike Kraemer: Sorry, aber mit mary austria. Spirituell hat (zumindest hier) nichts mit geistig zu tun.
47 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.u.


Explanation:
There are many options here:
psychological condition
emotional and mental condition
emotional and mental health
emotional and psychological condition
mental health

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Mary!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(state of) emotional and psychological well-being


Explanation:
This is a less "harsh" way of putting it although it doesn't, in essence, remove any of Bernhard's ethical concerns, which do give pause for serious thought.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Stephen!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Gut gelöst.
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comment


Explanation:
I was thinking along the lines of

the way one feels
(about) how you feel emotionally
what feelings you have

but that's not what this company is after. They want the hard facts on your state of mental health. And that would be a relatively nice way of putting it.

anything with mental state/health/condition, state of mind sounds more like a doctor's report of a person that is mentally ill or somebody who has had too much of something rather.

I think the German original is a very questionable request.
I wouldn't want to assess my own state of mental health (that's what it means literally). And if it is information about myself coming from a doctor, I certainly wouldn't want it stored in a different country and handled/managed by... who else?!

Scary company.

Just my thoughts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-04-24 02:06:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Klaus. Yes, I thought that's why you posted it.

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Danke an alle, Eure Entrüstung hat mir gut getan, ich finde diesen Punkt in dem "Consent Form" eine Zumutung.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Bernhard! I fully agree to your concerns! I have the same concerns and therefore requested a translation into English in order to be able to address this issue properly.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mary austria: I AGREE with everything you said!
7 mins
  -> thank you, Mary!:)

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: Ich auch! Und sobald du mal einen schlechten Tag hast, kommt die Kündigung ... :-(
1 hr
  -> danke, LittleBalu!

neutral  lisa23: maybe that your personal "feelings" are different, but that is not the question here, ok, I understand what you mean, but if I will question every sentence in a contract I translate .... oh god; it's not a forum about ethics or code of conduct
1 hr
  -> yes, unfortunately not.