KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Funktionsprokuren

English translation: limited power of attorney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Funktionsprokura
English translation:limited power of attorney
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:26 Apr 23, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Board meeting minutes
German term or phrase: Funktionsprokuren
Appears in the contents of board meeting minutes and under the corresponding section in the minutes is a list of persons who are granted "funktionsprokuren"..is it something like "procuration of operations"?
Grantslations
power of attorney limited to...
Explanation:
There is no such thing as a "functional power of attorney", just those limited to a specific function. I would look at what fits and add it to the above, e.g. operations / operational function, etc.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with power of attorney limited to operations
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3power of attorney limited to...
Nicholas Krivenko
3functional power of attorney
Jon Fedler


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
functional power of attorney


Language variant: functional

Explanation:
, i,e, power of attorney for, relating to or having a specific function
There may an exact term for this but this is how it translates and what I think is intended)

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
power of attorney limited to...


Explanation:
There is no such thing as a "functional power of attorney", just those limited to a specific function. I would look at what fits and add it to the above, e.g. operations / operational function, etc.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, I went with power of attorney limited to operations