KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Ortsgerichtsvorsteher

English translation: s.u.


11:20 Apr 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Öffentliche Beglaubigung eines Dokumentes vom Ortsgericht
German term or phrase: Ortsgerichtsvorsteher
Im Beglaubigungsstempel eines Dokumentes heißt es, dass die "vorstehenden Unterschriften vor dem unterzeichneten Ortsgerichtsvorsteher eigenhändig vollzogen" wurden.

Die Beglaubigung ist vom Ortsgericht Wiesbaden VIII.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Da es sich um eine ganz spezielle Gerichtsbarkeit zu handeln scheint, würde ich den Begriff stehen lassen und eine Erklärung folgen lassen, z.B. head of the local authority court, o.ä.
s. hier: http://www.wiesbaden.de/loader.php?menue=/die_stadt/v_rathau...
Selected response from:

Ulrike Möller
Germany
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2President of Municipal Court Wiesbaden VIII
mary austria
4Senior Registrar (Probate: Manager) at the District CourtxxxAdrian MM.
3president of a special municipal court in the German state of Hesse
Anita Cassidy
2s.u.Ulrike Möller
3 -1head of the local courtBrigitteHilgner
3 -2court clerk/notary public
Ross McCalden


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
head of the local court


Explanation:
Würde ich sagen (allerdings übersetzte ich keine juristischen Texte ins Englische).

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  SelecTra: "Local Court" ist die übliche, vom Justizministerium festgelegte Übersetzung für "Amtsgericht", passt daher hier nicht.
20 hrs
  -> Welches Justizministerium? Romain: Dictionary of legal and commercial terms gibt "local court" für Ortsgericht.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
court clerk/notary public


Explanation:
What do other people think?

Ross McCalden
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mary austria: Sorry, but neither one of these is a "Gerichtsvorsteher".
12 mins

disagree  SelecTra: agree with mary austria
20 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
s.u.


Explanation:
Da es sich um eine ganz spezielle Gerichtsbarkeit zu handeln scheint, würde ich den Begriff stehen lassen und eine Erklärung folgen lassen, z.B. head of the local authority court, o.ä.
s. hier: http://www.wiesbaden.de/loader.php?menue=/die_stadt/v_rathau...

Ulrike Möller
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Danke.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
president of a special municipal court in the German state of Hesse


Explanation:
Offenbar gibt es Ortsgerichte in Deutschland nur im Bundesland Hessen - ich würde auf jeden Fall den deutschen Titel in der Übersetzung in Klammern hinzufügen.


    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ortsgericht
    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozi...
Anita Cassidy
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
President of Municipal Court Wiesbaden VIII


Explanation:
This is how I would do it.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Kriddl!

agree  Veronika McLaren
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Veronika!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Senior Registrar (Probate: Manager) at the District Court


Language variant: UK/US/Oz

Explanation:
There must be sthg very special about the doc. for a Court President to authenticate or otherwise certify it.

In Wien Innerstadts Bezirksgericht which performs such notarial and certificatory functions, this would be abs. impossible.

A Bürovorsteher is e.g. the Managing Clerk of a law practice.



Example sentence(s):
  • 38 For section 89(3)(e) of that Act (Senior Registrar of Family Division) ... 40 (1) In section 100(1) of that Act (county court registrar to be appointed ...

    Reference: http://www.opsi.gov.uk/acts/acts1990/ukpga_19900041_en_30
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790