KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Interessenausgleich

English translation: settlement of interests / reconciliation of interests / compromise settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interessenausgleich
English translation:settlement of interests / reconciliation of interests / compromise settlement
Entered by: Klaus Urban

05:09 Apr 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Labour Law
German term or phrase: Interessenausgleich
Es geht um den Interessenausgleich nach § 112 BetrVerfG.
Kudoz liefert:
"balancing of interests", oder
"balanced settlement of conflicting interests", oder
"reconciliation of interests".
In der 2sprachigen Ausgabe des Betriebsverfassunsgesetzes von Peltzer/Stewart (4. Aufl. 1995) wird
"compromise settlement" verwendet.
Die Anwaltskanzlei, mit der ich zusammenarbeite (eine sehr renommierte) verwendet
"settlement of interests".
Gibt es denn keine offiziell anerkannte Übersetzung für diesen so wichtigen Begriff?
Klaus Urban
Conflicts of interest; Settlement of disputes; Reconciliation of interests
Explanation:
As I see it, Klaus, there are several possibilities, as one may infer from Chetan's post (with which I also agree, by the way).

Since this appears to be a section heading, it is NOT necessary in English to give an exact translation of the German, since a section heading in English introduces the "action to be taken in the event of", rather than the action itself.

Hence I offer these three possibilities (and would love to have seen the original translation which was withdrawn!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-26 08:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so "Settling conflicts of interest", to make all the Meckerers happy - that was obviously implicit in my posting...to me, anway.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thank you all. Obviously, there is not one widely used translation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Conflicts of interest; Settlement of disputes; Reconciliation of interestsDavid Moore
3Nur zur InformationBrigitteHilgner
2For informationcasper


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
For information


Explanation:
It is a moot point whether there can exist an "offiziell anerkannte Übersetzung".


Translation of Code Withdrawn
EE - Washington.   After posting the German Civil Code in English on September 6, 2006 the Department of Justice in Berlin has withdrawn the translation from their website. A notification on the department's website cites flaws in the translation as the reason for its removal.
A number of blogs have commented on the difficulty in translating the German Code due to the style and nature of the language used, as well as the inherent difficulty of translating a piece of law, whose meaning is open to interpretation even in its original language.
Whether or not pulling the translation, however flawed, was a good idea is up for debate. ***Clearly, the German government must use caution when releasing an official translation***, as such a translation presumably holds the same weight of law as the original code. However, making the translation available, even with flaws, provides an important and useful starting point for non-German speakers to navigate the German code.
http://www.recht.us/amlaw/2006/09/26#0926withdrawn

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nur zur Information


Explanation:
Da ich ich mich selbst davor hüte, juristische Texte ins Engl zu übersetzen und mir der Begriff umgekehrt (aus dem Engl) noch nicht vorgekommen ist, kann ich hier nur abschreiben, was Romain: Dictionary of legal and commercial terms dazu meint: balance of interests, settlement of conflicting interests.


BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Brigitte!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Romain often gives good definitions, but IMO poor translations...
36 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Conflicts of interest; Settlement of disputes; Reconciliation of interests


Explanation:
As I see it, Klaus, there are several possibilities, as one may infer from Chetan's post (with which I also agree, by the way).

Since this appears to be a section heading, it is NOT necessary in English to give an exact translation of the German, since a section heading in English introduces the "action to be taken in the event of", rather than the action itself.

Hence I offer these three possibilities (and would love to have seen the original translation which was withdrawn!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-26 08:23:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so "Settling conflicts of interest", to make all the Meckerers happy - that was obviously implicit in my posting...to me, anway.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 324
Grading comment
Thank you all. Obviously, there is not one widely used translation.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, David!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  BrigitteHilgner: "Conflicts of interest" is the opposite of "Interessenausgleich".
31 mins
  -> If you read my posting, you would have seen I recognised that.

neutral  writeaway: Dietl gives reconciliation of interests-where did you find conflict of interests? strange combination of possibilities-I read it -you give 3 different answers on answer line
1 hr
  -> Oh dear, you didn't read it either...//That is to say, you didn't read the justification I gave...

agree  Shesaid: Quite right! I agree in particular with your useful remark on the translation of section headings from German into English (and vice-versa).
4 hrs