KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Eigentümergesellschaft

English translation: owners‘ association


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigentümergesellschaft
English translation:owners‘ association
Entered by: Eike Seemann DipTrans

13:40 Apr 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / name of kind of enterprise
German term or phrase: Eigentümergesellschaft
Please can you tell me what the correct term for this is.
Thanks.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
homeowners‘ association
Explanation:
depends on the context, but if it‘s about property, this might be the right term....similar to ‘Eigentuemerverband‘, only more ‘corporate‘, if you know what I mean....A lot of rented property in Germany is in the hands of ‘Eigentümergesellschaften‘, particularly in the east of the country....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-30 09:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'owners‘ association‘ would be more general, if the context is not ‘real estate‘
Selected response from:

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3homeowners‘ association
Eike Seemann DipTrans
3company owning propertySelecTra
3ownership society
EdithK


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Eigentuemergesellschaft
ownership society


Explanation:
without any context, difficult, but see here

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
zept der "Eigentümer-Gesellschaft" ("ownership society") ein, das in der Amtszeit von. George W. Bush insbesondere in Form von Steuersenkungen eine zentrale ...
www.kas.de/wf/doc/kas_10781-544-1-30.pdf -


Bush-Triumph - ein Rückschlag für die Welt, 11.11.2004 ...Im Wahlkampf hat Bush das Leitbild der "Ownership Society", der Eigentümer-Gesellschaft geprägt. Für die meisten US-Bürger würde dies auf die Gründung von ...
www.uni-kassel.de/fb5/frieden/regionen/USA/wahl2004-schuhle... -



EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SelecTra: if what is meant is a society of owners, i.e. a model of society where everybody owns his own home or other property or shares, this term would be correct, but the German term may just as well mean a company that owns some kind of property ...
1 day21 hrs

neutral  Eike Seemann DipTrans: with a hyphen, the German term changes in meaning
12 days

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company owning property


Explanation:
... such as hotels, or condominiums before they are sold to individuals, or office buildings, or ships, or what have you ...

...it may also be an association of homeowners organised as a company or partnership ...

context is vital and indispensable!

SelecTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eike Seemann DipTrans: I wrote the same comments earlier / this is a description, not a translation
5 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Eigentuemergesellschaft
homeowners‘ association


Explanation:
depends on the context, but if it‘s about property, this might be the right term....similar to ‘Eigentuemerverband‘, only more ‘corporate‘, if you know what I mean....A lot of rented property in Germany is in the hands of ‘Eigentümergesellschaften‘, particularly in the east of the country....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days20 hrs (2008-04-30 09:52:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'owners‘ association‘ would be more general, if the context is not ‘real estate‘

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Moser
8 mins
  -> thank you, Elisabeth

agree  Ingrid Moore
44 mins
  -> thank you, Ingrid

agree  Ingrun Wenge: oder auch einfach *joint owners*, je nach Kontext
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Ingrun....sure, ‘joint owners‘ would be an idea, it depends on the context.....

neutral  writeaway: where do you see homeowners in the German?
6 hrs
  -> as I stated in my comment, if the field is ‘property‘ or ‘real estate‘ then the German word 'Eigentümer‘ would mean 'homeowner‘, equally it could be applied to the ‘joint ownership‘ of, let's say, railway tracks, trains, aeroplanes, oil tankers, etc....

agree  babli: agree
23 hrs
  -> thank you!

disagree  SelecTra: as writeaway comments: "home"owner is not necessarily in the German word.
1 day21 hrs
  -> you may have overlooked my answer on w.'s comment...