KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

erneute Anmeldung und Prüfung der rechtlichen Voraussetzungen durch

English translation: s.u.


11:37 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Bescheinigung vom Standesamt:
German term or phrase: erneute Anmeldung und Prüfung der rechtlichen Voraussetzungen durch
In einer Mitteilung an die Verlobten steht der folgende Satz in der Fußnote. Ich hätte hierzu gern eure Übersetzungsvorschläge. Vielen Dank.

Im Vordruck befindet sich die Formulierung "Bei Verhinderung: Eheschließung bis zum". Ich verstehe nicht, wie das zusammenpasst. Vielleicht kann mir das jemand erklären. Vielen Dank.

...

Bei Verhinderung: Eheschließung bis zum 1)
01.08.2008

1) Wenn die Ehe nicht bis zu dem angegebenen Tag geschlossen wird, ist eine erneute Anmeldung und Prüfung der rechtlichen Voraussetzungen durch den Standesbeamten erforderlich.
Silke Streit
Netherlands
English translation:s.u.
Explanation:
If the marriage (ceremony) fails to take place by the given date, registration must be renewed and the legal conditions verified by the registrar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-29 11:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

!! change "registration" to "notification" !!
Selected response from:

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a new application must be made an a new appointment/ceremony date obtained
AllegroTrans
3 +2s.u.
Stephen Gobin


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... erneute Anmeldung und Prüfung der rechtlichen Voraussetzungen durch ...
s.u.


Explanation:
If the marriage (ceremony) fails to take place by the given date, registration must be renewed and the legal conditions verified by the registrar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-04-29 11:57:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

!! change "registration" to "notification" !!

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: verified AGAIN
24 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a new application must be made an a new appointment/ceremony date obtained


Explanation:
@@@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-29 13:42:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....by application to the Registrar
In other words you have to start all over again


AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147