KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

von

English translation: by


13:11 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: von
Im Zuge dieser Verhandlungen erklärte sich die XXX AG gegenüber Herrn XX verbindlich bereit, den zunächst **von** der Klägerin geforderten Abfindungsbetrag von XX,xx EUR für die vorzeitige Mietvertragsbeendigung auf YY,yy EUR zu reduzieren.

I'm tying myself up in knots here. Can some kind person please confirm that 'von' means 'by' here (demanded 'by' the claimant), not 'from'... ?

TIA
farolingo
English translation:by
Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang ist "by" zu verwenden. "...claimed by the plaintiff.."
Selected response from:

amgerllc
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4byamgerllc
5fromabdelrazek


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
by


Explanation:
In diesem Zusammenhang ist "by" zu verwenden. "...claimed by the plaintiff.."

Example sentence(s):
  • The amount claimed by the plaintiff was the par value of the stock...
amgerllc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
10 mins

agree  Vera H.: That is how I'd say it
53 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert
1 hr

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from


Explanation:
you can travel from(von) London to Frankfurt
also you can translate (von) fom English to German

abdelrazek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): AllegroTrans, EdithK