KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Tgb.Nr.: - 7 -

English translation: reference No., file No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tgb.Nr.: - 7 -
English translation:reference No., file No.
Entered by: Silke Streit

13:30 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Eheschließung, Bestätigung der Eltern
German term or phrase: Tgb.Nr.: - 7 -
In der öffentlichen Beglaubigung (Stempel) durch den Ortsgerichtsvorsteher wird eine Tagebuchnummer erwähnt. Wie ist diese zu übersetzen?
Silke Streit
Netherlands
reference No., file No.
Explanation:
vielleicht so in dieser Richtung. Ich glaube, dass es eher die Nr. der Eintragung ist und nicht die Nr. des (Tage)buches an sich.
Selected response from:

Sybille
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dankk!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reference No., file No.
Sybille
4log entry number / journal entry number
Nicholas Krivenko
4booking number: - 7 -
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reference No., file No.


Explanation:
vielleicht so in dieser Richtung. Ich glaube, dass es eher die Nr. der Eintragung ist und nicht die Nr. des (Tage)buches an sich.

Sybille
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Vielen Dankk!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

agree  xxxhazmatgerman
20 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
booking number: - 7 -


Explanation:
;-)

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
log entry number / journal entry number


Explanation:
As another alternative. "Tagebuch" is often translated as "log", "logbook" or even "ledger" (more USEn).

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20