KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

von

English translation: from


14:15 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: von
Da Herr XX jedoch ein erhebliches Eigeninteresse an der Gewinnung des Mieters XXX AG für das von der Beklagten noch zu errichtende XY-Center besaß, trat dieser schließlich Anfang November 2006 selbst an die XXX AG heran und begann mit dieser über die Höhe des von der Klägerin für die vorzeitige Beendigung des Mietvertrages zu zahlenden Abfindungsbetrages zu verhandeln. Im Zuge dieser Verhandlungen erklärte sich die XXX AG gegenüber Herrn XX verbindlich bereit, den zunächst **von** der Klägerin geforderten Abfindungsbetrag von XX,xx EUR für die vorzeitige Mietvertragsbeendigung auf YY,yy EUR zu reduzieren.

Sorry, me again. I should have entered the previous sentence to give more context. Is it possible that 'von' does in fact mean 'from' the claimant here? Or does it still mean 'by' the claimant?

TIA
farolingo
English translation:from
Explanation:
So I guess this is the general consensus now... :-)

Have a nice Walpurgis Night everybody! Is this actually celebrated in Wales, too?
Selected response from:

kriddl
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5from
kriddl
4 +1by
Eike Seemann DipTrans
4by
mary austria


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
von (again)
by


Explanation:
See my comment above.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 15:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CORRECTION: I have to correct my answer to read "from". Thank you, Kriddl - the day's been long and it's not over yet.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
von (again)
by


Explanation:
macht keinen Unterschied, is doch eher ne grammatikalische Frage, oder überseh ich da was...?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-04-29 14:27:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the sum demanded by the claimant...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-29 15:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I ‘officially‘ change my answer from 'by' to 'from‘, can I?...;-) ....see my explanations above in the asker notes, and see kriddl's comment... thank you 'kriddl', you‘d deserve loads of points for this....

Eike Seemann DipTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mary austria: We don't share the same grammatical perspective.
1 min
  -> sorry, ich glaub‘ ich hatte mich da etwas missverständlich ausgedrückt, mit ‘macht keinen Unterschied' meinte ich den zusätzlichen Kontext (im Vergleich zur ersten Anfrage, die sich mit dem gleichen Problem befasste), NICHT die Frage ob ‘from‘ oder ‘by!‘

agree  Matthew Kinch: Don't think you're missing anything here... "by" it is.
3 mins
  -> Thanks Matthew, but we were both wrong after all!

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
from


Explanation:
So I guess this is the general consensus now... :-)

Have a nice Walpurgis Night everybody! Is this actually celebrated in Wales, too?

kriddl
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!