KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

das ausländische Heimatrecht

English translation: foreign law (applicable to the child)


14:47 Apr 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: das ausländische Heimatrecht
III. Zu dieser Anerkennung der Vaterschaft gebe ich - soweit die demnächst
erklärt werden wird, schon jetzt im voraus - meine Zustimmung

[ ] Im Namen des Kindes als dessen gesetzlicher Vertreter .....................

und zwar gegenüber dem
Standesbeamten [ ] des Geburtesortes des Kindes [ ] des
Standesamts I Berlin (bei Geburt im Ausland) im eigenen Namen aus eigenem
Recht, in Hinblick darauf, daß das ausländische Heimatrecht des Kindes diese meine Zustimmung für erforderlich erklärt. Für alle Fälle einer etwaigen Erforderlichkeit nach dem ausländischen Heimatrecht des Kindes soll meine Zustimmung hiermit vorsorglich erklärt sein.

Is this a foreign right of domicile or something else? That doesn't seem to fit as it appears to be the subject of the verb 'erklärt'. But if it is some 'homeland law' it would make more sense to me. I am finding this passage very difficult.
Shane London
Australia
English translation:foreign law (applicable to the child)
Explanation:
To answer your question: it is not about "rights" but about the law applicable to the child if the child was born abroad.

The "erklärt" appears to refer to where the foreign law "requires" or "deems necessary" the consent of the child's legal guardian/representative.
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1foreign law (applicable to the child)
Paul Skidmore
2rights of the child according to her/his home country lawscasper


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
foreign law (applicable to the child)


Explanation:
To answer your question: it is not about "rights" but about the law applicable to the child if the child was born abroad.

The "erklärt" appears to refer to where the foreign law "requires" or "deems necessary" the consent of the child's legal guardian/representative.

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks very much for that.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Marks
1 day17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
das ausländische Heimatrecht des Kindes
rights of the child according to her/his home country laws


Explanation:
...is how I understand it

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50