KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verlassenschaftsabhandlung

English translation: estate settlement


14:50 May 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court letter regarding inheritance
German term or phrase: Verlassenschaftsabhandlung
In einem Schreiben von einem Bezirksgericht in Oesterreich:

Die Gebuehr des Gerichtskommissaers Dr. XXXX XXXX, oeff.Notar , XXX City, wird fuer die Durchfuehrung der ******Verlassenschaftsabhandlung****** einschliesslich Barauslagen und 20% Ust mit XXX Euro bestimmt und wird deren Bezahlung binnen 14 Tagen an den vorgenannten Gerichtskommissaer bei sonstiger Einhebung durch das Gericht Frau [Vorname Nachname der Schwester des Verstorbenen] aufgetragen.
nelblu4
English translation:estate settlement
Explanation:
would be my suggestion.
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Court-supervised probate administration; judicial trusteeship of estatexxxAdrian MM.
4 +2estate settlement
Johanna Timm, PhD
4negotiation on inheritanceEllen Kraus
3 -1inheritance disputeGWM123


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
inheritance dispute


Explanation:
According to the Grosser Duden Verlassenschaftsauseinandersetzung is an Austrian term for Erbschaftsauseinandersetzung.


GWM123
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "Auseinandersetzung" is not used in an adversary sense but describes the settlement/distribution process
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negotiation on inheritance


Explanation:
that´s the term used in Austria and in Switzerland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 Min. (2008-05-01 15:04:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Verlassenschaftsauseinandersetzung inzwischen längst durch Verlassenschaftsabhandlung ersetzt

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler: surely: the fee for the negotation.....
7 mins

disagree  Johanna Timm, PhD: "negotiated" is misleading
3 hrs
  -> sorry, but have to contradict and insist on the term < negotiation on inheritance > see Collins-Pons

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estate settlement


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.


    Reference: http://extension.aers.psu.edu/LAW/TransferPropertyAfterDeath...
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: this is the proper term here imho
1 hr

agree  Ineke Hardy
1 day5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Verlassenschaftsabhandlung (Au)
Court-supervised probate administration; judicial trusteeship of estate


Explanation:
Abhandlung is a judicial process inc. a probate hearing, admin. & distrib. of the estate. The court can appoint a notary or lawyer as executor-cum-judicial trustee.

'Bezeichnung für das Verfahren vor dem Verlassenschaftsgericht, beginnend mit dem Tod des Erblassers bis zur Einantwortung (grant of representation = of probate or admin. if no Will), mit dem Zweck den Nachlaß vom Erblasser auf den oder die Erben zu überleiten (assent and disribution)' Österr. RechtsWB.

In Au, Verlassenschaften as a shop-sign are probate antique and other junk shops.



Example sentence(s):
  • Für die Verlassenschaftsabhandlung:. Die Personenstandsbehörden sind verpflichtet, das für den Wohnort eines. Verstorbenen zuständige Bezirksgericht vom ...
  • Court-supervised probate is a costly, time-consuming process. The typical cost to probate an estate is in the range of 3% to 7% of the total estate value. ...

    Reference: http://www.notar-perl.at/download/Verlassenschaftstermin.pdf
    Reference: http://www.lawforum.net/areas/probate_administration/index.a...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
462 days

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
2113 days