KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Subsidiarantrag

English translation: appeal on points of law


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Subsidiarantrag
English translation:appeal on points of law
Entered by: Christine Lam

13:41 May 2, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Subsidiarantrag
Der Kläger hat sich dem gegen den Erst- und Zweitbekagten beim Landgericht ABC zu (Prozess Nr.) anhängigen Strafverfahren am 00.00.0000 als Privatbeteiligter angeschlossen, das mit Beschluss vom 00.00.0000 gegen den Zweitbeklagten eingestellt wurde. Gegen diese Einstellung hat der Kläger fristgerecht den Subsidiarantrag vom 00.00.0000 eingebracht.

Der Text stammt aus Österreich.

VDiV
Christine Lam
appeal on points of law
Explanation:
This took some digging, but I think I’ve found what you were looking for:

1.„Subsidiarantrag“ (Austrianism) is a synonym for Gesetzesbeschwerde (also an Austrianism)

To wit:

die Gesetzesbeschwerde (oder Normenbeschwerde; ehemals „Subsidiarantrag”)
http://www.staedtebund.at/de/startseite/ausschuss9_bericht_e...

Zum Problemkreis „Gesetzesbeschwerde“ (ehemals „Subsidiarantrag“) – „Verfassungsbeschwerde“ (ehemals „Urteilsbeschwerde“) wird einerseits die ...
www.konvent.gv.at/K/DE/P-PR-K/P-PR-K_00038/fnameorig_032481...

2. Beschwerde (als Rechtsmittel) = Appeal

Gesetzesbeschwerde =[second instance] appeal on points of law”

To wit:

There are two types of appeal, viz., the first instance appeal on points of law and fact
(Berufung) and the second instance appeal on points of law only (Revision).
http://rechten.uvt.nl/victimology/Brienenhoegen/bh-ch9german...

The Court of Second Instance held that [buyer] was entitled to an appeal to the Supreme Court on points of law [“revision”], because case law regarding the ...
cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/000309a3.html
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(Preferment of a) Voluntary Bill of (UK/Can) Indictment/(US) ParticularsxxxAdrian MM.
3appeal on points of law
Johanna Timm, PhD
3accessory claim
Alexander Schleber
3subsidiary petitionEllen Kraus
3subsidiary private prosecutioncasper


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidiary private prosecution


Explanation:
28. The applicant association did not request the institution of
criminal proceedings against the counter-demonstrators either by
reporting a criminal offence or by filing a subsidiary private
prosecution under Section 48 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
("Subsidiaranklage", see para. 62 below).


62. Under certain conditions a private party is entitled to institute and conduct the criminal proceedings instead of the public
prosecutor (Subsidiaranklage, "subsidiary private prosecution",
Section 48).

http://www.religlaw.org/template.php?id=1998&search_terms[0]...

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subsidiary petition


Explanation:
wenn der Instanzenzug ausgeschöpft ist, kann ein Subsidiarantrag gestellt werden, der Kläger kann sich als Privatbeteiligter anschließen (Google gibt Auskunft) Ob dieser Begriff im Engl. tatsächlich subs.petition heißt, kann ich nicht mit Sicherheit sagen

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accessory claim


Explanation:
Subsidiarantrag => Hilfsantrag

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 97

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
appeal on points of law


Explanation:
This took some digging, but I think I’ve found what you were looking for:

1.„Subsidiarantrag“ (Austrianism) is a synonym for Gesetzesbeschwerde (also an Austrianism)

To wit:

die Gesetzesbeschwerde (oder Normenbeschwerde; ehemals „Subsidiarantrag”)
http://www.staedtebund.at/de/startseite/ausschuss9_bericht_e...

Zum Problemkreis „Gesetzesbeschwerde“ (ehemals „Subsidiarantrag“) – „Verfassungsbeschwerde“ (ehemals „Urteilsbeschwerde“) wird einerseits die ...
www.konvent.gv.at/K/DE/P-PR-K/P-PR-K_00038/fnameorig_032481...

2. Beschwerde (als Rechtsmittel) = Appeal

Gesetzesbeschwerde =[second instance] appeal on points of law”

To wit:

There are two types of appeal, viz., the first instance appeal on points of law and fact
(Berufung) and the second instance appeal on points of law only (Revision).
http://rechten.uvt.nl/victimology/Brienenhoegen/bh-ch9german...

The Court of Second Instance held that [buyer] was entitled to an appeal to the Supreme Court on points of law [“revision”], because case law regarding the ...
cisgw3.law.pace.edu/cases/000309a3.html


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
vielen Dank!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Subsidiarantrag (crim.)
(Preferment of a) Voluntary Bill of (UK/Can) Indictment/(US) Particulars


Language variant: UK/Can/US

Explanation:
Watch the verb preferring or preferment. In Canada, a pirvate prosecutor needs consent.

In civil law, it looks like an alternative claim, but this is in Au ein Eventualbegehren.



Example sentence(s):
  • Criminal information and bill of indictment ..... (a) that the indictment has been preferred under a particular Act of Parliament instead of another Act of ...

    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/atr/cases/f7500/7522.htm
    Reference: http://everything2.com/index.pl?node_id=1209383
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790