KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Prozessverbindlichkeiten

English translation: case-related obligations/liabilities // obligations deriving from a lawsuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozessverbindlichkeiten
English translation:case-related obligations/liabilities // obligations deriving from a lawsuit
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:16 Jul 9, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Prozessverbindlichkeiten
Von sonstigen Rechtsansprüchen oder eventuellen Prozeßverbindlichkeiten der Gesellschaft habe ich keine Kenntnis
smeinke
Obligations deriving from a lawsuit
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Jon Fedler
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1case-related obligations /commitments or liabilitiesEllen Kraus
4Obligations deriving from a lawsuit
Jon Fedler
4litigation contingencies
Derek Gill Franßen
3[potential] legislative liabilities
Helen Shiner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prozeßverbindlichkeiten
Obligations deriving from a lawsuit


Explanation:
IMHO

Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Danke!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prozeßverbindlichkeiten
case-related obligations /commitments or liabilities


Explanation:
ought to cover this terms

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catriona Thomas
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eventuelle Prozeßverbindlichkeiten
litigation contingencies


Explanation:
Note that I am including the term "eventuell" in my suggested translation (see, for example, http://books.google.de/books?id=AhnIASncTfoC&pg=PA30&lpg=PA3... ).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prozeßverbindlichkeiten
[potential] legislative liabilities


Explanation:
Another stab

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8