KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

ständige Spruchpraxis

English translation: as the court has always held


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ständige Spruchpraxis
English translation:as the court has always held
Entered by: chamito

13:15 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: ständige Spruchpraxis
Ebenso hat er [der EuGH] in ständiger Spruchpraxis die Vorlageberechtigung so verschiedenartiger Instanzen wie des Centrale Raad van Beroep (Niederlande) und des Conseil d'État bzw. Raad van State (Belgien, Frankreich, Luxemburg und
Niederlande) anerkannt.
chamito
as the court has always held
Explanation:
this seems to be an official bilingual translation

den Mitgliedstaaten vollzieht (ständige Spruchpraxis der Kommission (1). ... Judgment of the Court of Justice of 13 July 1966 in Joined Cases 56 and ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,de&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fr... - 165k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-07-10 14:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not seem to open ... here again

EUR-Lex - Simple searchYet, as the Commission has always held (1), trade in new BMW vehicles through ... den Mitgliedstaaten vollzieht (ständige Spruchpraxis der Kommission (1). ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,de&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fr...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2as the court has always held
EdithK
1established/set the legal precedent
andres-larsen


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
as the court has always held


Explanation:
this seems to be an official bilingual translation

den Mitgliedstaaten vollzieht (ständige Spruchpraxis der Kommission (1). ... Judgment of the Court of Justice of 13 July 1966 in Joined Cases 56 and ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,de&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fr... - 165k



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-07-10 14:11:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

does not seem to open ... here again

EUR-Lex - Simple searchYet, as the Commission has always held (1), trade in new BMW vehicles through ... den Mitgliedstaaten vollzieht (ständige Spruchpraxis der Kommission (1). ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=en&ihmlang=en&lng1=en,de&lng2=da,de,el,en,es,fr...


EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or consistently held. ständige Rechtsprechung is consistent/established practice of the courts. Dietl/Lorenz
5 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Paul Skidmore: or "in its consistent case-law"
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
established/set the legal precedent


Explanation:
Precedent - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaIn common law legal systems, a precedent or authority is a legal case establishing a principle or rule that a court or other judicial body adopts when ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Precedent - 37k - Cached - Similar pages

WikiAnswers - When was the legal precedent for judicial review ...The power of judicial review was first established in? What court case established judicial review in the US? What court cases set the precedent for ...
wiki.answers.com/Q/When_was_the_legal_precedent_for_judicial_review_established - 44k - Cached - Similar pages


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Judicial precedent - A court decision that is cited as an example or analogy to resolve similar QUESTIONS OF LAW in later cases.
1 hr

neutral  xxxhazmatgerman: Spruchpraxis m.E. nicht gleichrangig mit Präzedenzfall.
3 days21 hrs