KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vorlageberechtigung

English translation: authority to submit references (for a preliminary ruling)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlageberechtigung
English translation:authority to submit references (for a preliminary ruling)
Entered by: chamito

13:16 Jul 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Vorlageberechtigung
Ebenso hat er [der EuGH] in ständiger Spruchpraxis die Vorlageberechtigung so verschiedenartiger Instanzen wie des Centrale Raad van Beroep (Niederlande) und des Conseil d'État bzw. Raad van State (Belgien, Frankreich, Luxemburg und
Niederlande) anerkannt.
chamito
authority to submit references (for a preliminary ruling)
Explanation:
The authority of national courts to submit/make references to the ECJ for a preliminary ruling is governed by Article 234 EC.

More casually, these are sometimes referred to as "preliminary references" - but the accurate rendering is a "reference for a preliminary ruling".

(I translate quite a few of these)
Selected response from:

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entitlement to submit (requests(Ellen Kraus
4authority to submit references (for a preliminary ruling)
Paul Skidmore
1right to submit to the European Court of Justice
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entitlement to submit (requests(


Explanation:
I think that this could be meant here

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
right to submit to the European Court of Justice


Explanation:
institfr_indexThe Court of Justice of the European Communities in the Community legal order .... within which to submit written observations to the Court of Justice. ...
curia.europa.eu/en/instit/presentationfr/index_cje.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

ScienceDirect - The Lancet : Luxembourg: medicine at the European ...The European Court of Justice in Luxembourg was created as the legal .... The European Council of Ministers required the Commission to submit such requests ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0140673600028865 - Similar pages

Court of Justice 851 Case C-466/00, Arben Kaba v. Secretary of ...of the European Court of Justice and the European Court of Human Rights. (ECtHR) on the right to a fair hearing with respect to the right to submit ob- ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/kli/cola/2004/00000041/00000... - Similar pages


andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: What's the purpose of the three Google hits? They all contain the terms "Court of Justice" and "submit", but you haven't established a connection between the source term and the proposed term. Thank you very much for reducing the no. of hits, though.
1 hr

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
authority to submit references (for a preliminary ruling)


Explanation:
The authority of national courts to submit/make references to the ECJ for a preliminary ruling is governed by Article 234 EC.

More casually, these are sometimes referred to as "preliminary references" - but the accurate rendering is a "reference for a preliminary ruling".

(I translate quite a few of these)


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/en/treaties/index.htm
Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Thanks!