KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Ehe wieder aufnehmen

English translation: resumption of the marital relationship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ehe wieder aufnehmen
English translation:resumption of the marital relationship
Entered by: Helen Shiner

17:59 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / petition for divorce
German term or phrase: Ehe wieder aufnehmen
Can anyone recommend a good legal term?

Die Parteien leben getrennt seit Oktober 2004. Die Ehe der Parteien ist gescheitert, die Ehe soll auch nicht wieder aufgenommen werden.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
the resumption of the marital relationship
Explanation:
Excerpts from law firm web-sites - see links below:

1. Divorce
There are now only two grounds for Divorce in North Carolina. All fault grounds have been abolished.

Separation for one year
If a husband and wife have separated with the intent of ending their marital relationship and have live separate and apart for one year without resuming their marital relationship, either may file for divorce, provided one of the parties has been a resident of the state for at least six months. Spouses living in the same house are not living separate and apart. Whether there has been a resumption of the marital relationship during the separation period will be determined by all of the circumstances. Isolated incidents of sexual intercourse during the separation period will not be considered a resumption of the marital relationship.

2. At this stage, in the presence of their bilateral agreement and intention to resume cohabitation,their resumption of sexual intercourse, the active participation on the part of both to decide on asuitable place as the matrimonial home with the intention of living in it together, and in theabsence of any clear evidence that either of them unreasonably prevented actual resumption underone roof, there is in my opinion as much a resumption of the marital relationship as thecircumstances then would allow (Perry v. Perry).
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Helen and everyone else. I found mbrodie's "reconciliation" very good as well.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8the resumption of the marital relationship
Helen Shiner
4 +4reconciliation
mbrodie
4 +2resume cohabitationIngrid Moore


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reconciliation


Explanation:
as in "there is no possibility of a reconciliation"

mbrodie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Cassidy
8 mins

agree  Textklick: It sounds more like a judgement (although it could be a plea). Either way it would fit IMO.
5 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
19 hrs

agree  KSL Berlin: I think I prefer this suggestion because "reconciliation" specifically suggests differences overcome. "Resumption" to me might also be after an interval of separation due to job, travel, etc. though it is a perfectly valid alternative.
1 day16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resume cohabitation


Explanation:
The Offer to Resume Cohabitation;
http://www.jstor.org/pss/1093577;

Example sentence(s):
  • On an application by the respondent to vary the order the magistrate discharged the order on the ground that the respondent was willing to resume cohabitation with the appellant and was no longer in desertion.
  • At a subsequent date they again metand agreed to resume cohabitation as a result of which normal sexual relations took place betweenthem

    Reference: http://www.unescap.org/esid/psis/population/database/poplaws...
    Reference: http://www.lawcourts.gov.bb/LawLibrary/events.asp?id=49
Ingrid Moore
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellen Kraus
33 mins
  -> Danke Ellen!

neutral  writeaway: not in legalese. your ref is an explanation of a case
1 hr
  -> You are wrong! The examples are real legal cases!

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: http://books.google.com/books?id=5btpC8FuFxAC&pg=PA277&lpg=P...
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Johanna!

neutral  Helen Shiner: Since this does not exclusively refer to marriage, I am not sure it is the best way of saying what is required.
3 hrs

neutral  Textklick: URLs: Who is willing? If this is a petition for divorce and they have been separated, then surely 'resumption of cohabitation' is not on the agenda?
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
the resumption of the marital relationship


Explanation:
Excerpts from law firm web-sites - see links below:

1. Divorce
There are now only two grounds for Divorce in North Carolina. All fault grounds have been abolished.

Separation for one year
If a husband and wife have separated with the intent of ending their marital relationship and have live separate and apart for one year without resuming their marital relationship, either may file for divorce, provided one of the parties has been a resident of the state for at least six months. Spouses living in the same house are not living separate and apart. Whether there has been a resumption of the marital relationship during the separation period will be determined by all of the circumstances. Isolated incidents of sexual intercourse during the separation period will not be considered a resumption of the marital relationship.

2. At this stage, in the presence of their bilateral agreement and intention to resume cohabitation,their resumption of sexual intercourse, the active participation on the part of both to decide on asuitable place as the matrimonial home with the intention of living in it together, and in theabsence of any clear evidence that either of them unreasonably prevented actual resumption underone roof, there is in my opinion as much a resumption of the marital relationship as thecircumstances then would allow (Perry v. Perry).



    Reference: http://www.thebradylawfirm.com/practice/
    Reference: http://www.lawcourts.gov.bb/LawLibrary/events.asp?id=49
Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Helen and everyone else. I found mbrodie's "reconciliation" very good as well.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: Perfect!
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: http://www.kansas-divorce.com/divorce.html: A divorce presumes that the marriage of the parties is valid and that there will be no marital relationship between the parties after the requested order is granted.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Jon Fedler
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Swaroy: 'Voluntary renewal of husband and wife relationship' that's what the definition says under Para 52 -10.2
7 hrs
  -> Thanks - what ugly words!

agree  Ingrid Moore
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  EdithK
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Elisa Ryznar: yup ;0)
11 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Catriona Thomas
1 day15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Katio