KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Grund- oder Stammkapital

English translation: share capital


21:05 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Handelsregisterauszug
German term or phrase: Grund- oder Stammkapital
Sitze gerade vor meinem ersten Handelsregisterauszug. Da diese Art von Dokument bestimmt bereits schon xmal übersetzt worden ist, wollte ich wissen, ob mir jemand eine Tipp geben kann, wo ich die Termini wie Grund-, Stammkapital, Unternehmen jeglicher Rechtsform, Leitungsorgan, Vertretungsregelung etc. gezielt herbekommen kann. Danke!!
Claire
English translation:share capital
Explanation:
These are basically the same thing, except that Grundkapital is the gezeichnetes Kapital (subscribed capital) of an Aktiengesellschaft, and Stammkapital is the gez. Kapital of a GmbH.

They're the same thing in English - share capital - because we don't make a linguistic distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-11 21:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Stammkapital should not be confused with "Stammaktien", which are the ordinary/common shares of an AG (as opposed to "Vorzugsaktien", which are the preferred/preference shares, if issued).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-11 21:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's the relevant entry from Scheffler's Lexikon der Rechnungslegung:

"Gezeichnetes Kapital ist das Kapital, auf das die Haftung der Gesellschafter für die Verbindlichkeiten der Kapitalgesellschaft gegenüber den Gläubigern beschränkt ist (§ 272 Abs. 1 HGB). Bei der AG ist das gezeichnete Kapital das Grundkapital ..., bei der GmbH ist es das Stammkapital ..."
Selected response from:

RobinB
Germany
Grading comment
Your answer made sense to me. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1share capitalRobinB
4ordinary share or common stock / USA: capitalEllen Kraus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordinary share or common stock / USA: capital


Explanation:
there are a number of respective dictionaries e.g. Commercial English

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
share capital


Explanation:
These are basically the same thing, except that Grundkapital is the gezeichnetes Kapital (subscribed capital) of an Aktiengesellschaft, and Stammkapital is the gez. Kapital of a GmbH.

They're the same thing in English - share capital - because we don't make a linguistic distinction.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-07-11 21:13:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB: Stammkapital should not be confused with "Stammaktien", which are the ordinary/common shares of an AG (as opposed to "Vorzugsaktien", which are the preferred/preference shares, if issued).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-07-11 21:15:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And here's the relevant entry from Scheffler's Lexikon der Rechnungslegung:

"Gezeichnetes Kapital ist das Kapital, auf das die Haftung der Gesellschafter für die Verbindlichkeiten der Kapitalgesellschaft gegenüber den Gläubigern beschränkt ist (§ 272 Abs. 1 HGB). Bei der AG ist das gezeichnete Kapital das Grundkapital ..., bei der GmbH ist es das Stammkapital ..."


RobinB
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Your answer made sense to me. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anita Cassidy
12 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): DDM, franglish, Anita Cassidy