KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Recht auf Erwerbsausübungsfreiheit

English translation: freedom to practise a trade or occupation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Erwerbsausübungsfreiheit
English translation:freedom to practise a trade or occupation
Entered by: xxxhollstes

23:33 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Recht auf Erwerbsausübungsfreiheit
Title of article dealing with the fundamental liberties of citizens of the European Union
Erich Friese
Australia
freedom to practise a trade or occupation
Explanation:
Ein österreichischer Begriff nach Art. 6 StGG (Staatsgrundgesetz).

Entspricht mehr oder weniger dem deutschen Grundrecht auf Berufsfreiheit (Art. 12 GG) = *freedom of occupational choice*, aber nicht ganz deckungsgleich, siehe:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berufsfreiheit

Diese Websites hier übersetzen den österreichischen Begriff offiziell mit **freedom to practise a trade or occupation**:
http://www.fsg.or.at/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=GPA/Page...
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/AUSTRIA/ANCHOR-ERWERBSF...
Selected response from:

xxxhollstes
Germany
Grading comment
...this is tricky one...thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(the right of people) to pursue their chosen occupation
Inge Meinzer
4Freedom to choose an occupation and right to engage in work
Nicholas Krivenko
3freedom to practise a trade or occupationxxxhollstes
1unrestricted EU citizen right to work (except in restricted security-sensitive jobs)
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
Sabine Winter

  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(Recht auf....) Erwerbsausübungsfreiheit
(the right of people) to pursue their chosen occupation


Explanation:
I could not find a short and sweet translation. So, here is a start.

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Or right to pursue a freely chosen occupation. http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/instree/europeanunion2.html http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...
2 mins
  -> Danke, Kim!

agree  Sabine Winter: With Kim, who as I just saw referenced the same link.
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Sabine.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
13 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Recht auf....) Erwerbsausübungsfreiheit
Freedom to choose an occupation and right to engage in work


Explanation:
Straight from the Charter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-08-26 00:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot the link: http://ec.europa.eu/justice_home/unit/charte/en/charter-free...

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Recht auf....) Erwerbsausübungsfreiheit
freedom to practise a trade or occupation


Explanation:
Ein österreichischer Begriff nach Art. 6 StGG (Staatsgrundgesetz).

Entspricht mehr oder weniger dem deutschen Grundrecht auf Berufsfreiheit (Art. 12 GG) = *freedom of occupational choice*, aber nicht ganz deckungsgleich, siehe:
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Berufsfreiheit

Diese Websites hier übersetzen den österreichischen Begriff offiziell mit **freedom to practise a trade or occupation**:
http://www.fsg.or.at/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=GPA/Page...
http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/emire/AUSTRIA/ANCHOR-ERWERBSF...


xxxhollstes
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
...this is tricky one...thanks for your help

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(Recht auf....) Erwerbsausübungsfreiheit
unrestricted EU citizen right to work (except in restricted security-sensitive jobs)


Explanation:
Article 18 of the amended EU Treaty provisions on EU citizen rights which states the right to unrestricted movement and residence as well as unrestricted access to work (except in restricted security-sensitive jobs)

Google has a helpful link to a Wikipedia article on "Citizenship of the European Union" which includes topic 3.1 "Specific Rights of EU Citizens" with a comment on Article 18 of the amended EU Treaty

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Maybe Article 15 of the Charter of Fundamental Rights of the European Union helps you choose among the answers, which are all correct in a way.


    Reference: http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/instree/europeanunion2.html
Sabine Winter
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8