KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Prüfungsgegenstand

English translation: subject under review


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prüfungsgegenstand
English translation:subject under review
Entered by: swisstell

02:10 Aug 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Prüfungsgegenstand
part of a legal/high court challenge of legislation...i.e. an outline of what is being challenged and why...
Erich Friese
Australia
subject under review
Explanation:
rather than 'subject of examination'
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
...your help has been much appreciated...thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2subject under review
swisstell
4 +1the subject being scrutinizedEllen Kraus
1judicial review (of administrative decisions/action or decision by a public body)
andres-larsen


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subject under review


Explanation:
rather than 'subject of examination'

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
...your help has been much appreciated...thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
1 hr
  -> herzlichen Dank!

agree  Sabine Winter: Example: http://www.sconet.state.oh.us/boards/CodeEthicsAppointees_07...
3 hrs
  -> herzlichen Dank!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the subject being scrutinized


Explanation:

just another option

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ashima
12 hrs
  -> thank you!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
judicial review (of administrative decisions/action or decision by a public body)


Explanation:
there are several hits in Google, including one in Wikipedia, for the term "judicial review (of administrative decisions/action or decision by a public body)"

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91