KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Pauschalbeweis

English translation: general evidence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Pauschalbeweis
English translation:general evidence
Entered by: Janhavi D

06:56 Aug 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Pauschalbeweis
Die von der Klaegerin weiterhin vorgelegten Anlagen K17 and K18 koennen einen Rechtsuebergang ebenso wenig belegen wie die praktisch fuer saemtliche streitgegenstaendlichen Aspekte als "Pauschalbeweis" angebotene Vernehmung des Zeugen Dr. Gad Yaron, bei dem es sich vermutlich um einen ohnehin nicht unbedingt objektiven, weil wirtschaftlich abhaengigen Mitarbeiter der klaegerin handelt.
Janhavi D
general evidence
Explanation:
I take it as the opposite of specific evidence.

*The appeal was refused, the court holding that the application did not satisfy the terms of section 275, being concerned with **general evidence** rather than specific and did not involve anything to do with matters of the type with which the accused was charged.*
http://www.journalonline.co.uk/article/1001025.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-27 07:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quote from a court judgment:

Although the complainant gave **general evidence**, she was dealing with specific incidents however imprecisely. It was not possible to particularise them by giving a date and time.
http://www.courtsni.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/DEBDB4B6-2390-41B6-9...
Selected response from:

xxxhollstes
Germany
Grading comment
thanks for the answers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1general evidencexxxhollstes
3 +1blanket/comprehensive proof/evidence
Jon Fedler
4general proof
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general proof


Explanation:
or "unconditional proof"


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q=%22general+pro...
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q=+%22unconditio...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blanket/comprehensive proof/evidence


Explanation:
I haven't come across this as a strictly legal term before and assume it is being used here in common parlance - which is why quote marks are inserted.

For a comparable, lone web example see: Dykema Attorney - Suzanne Sahakian
App. 694 (1991), (blanket proof of claim does not constitute a claim under MPCGA Act). Professional Associations. American Bar Association ...*



    Reference: *http://www.dykema.com/bio/suzannesahakian.htm
Jon Fedler
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: yes - in inverted commas, so not a term of art.
1 day13 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
general evidence


Explanation:
I take it as the opposite of specific evidence.

*The appeal was refused, the court holding that the application did not satisfy the terms of section 275, being concerned with **general evidence** rather than specific and did not involve anything to do with matters of the type with which the accused was charged.*
http://www.journalonline.co.uk/article/1001025.aspx


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-08-27 07:34:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A quote from a court judgment:

Although the complainant gave **general evidence**, she was dealing with specific incidents however imprecisely. It was not possible to particularise them by giving a date and time.
http://www.courtsni.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/DEBDB4B6-2390-41B6-9...


xxxhollstes
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks for the answers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Astrid Elke Witte
13 hrs