KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Leichtfertigkeit

English translation: recklessness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Leichtfertigkeit
English translation:recklessness
Entered by: mattsmith

08:01 Aug 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Leichtfertigkeit
"Da Leichtfertigkeit ein erhöhte Form der Fahrlässigkeit ist, vgl. oben ii) Im Verhältnis Fahrlässigkeit zu Leichtfertigkeit führt letztere zu einer schärferen Bestrafung"

"Die Geldbuße kann bei leichtfertigem verhalten bis 50.000 EUR, bei fahrlässigem Verhalten bis 2.500 EUR betragen."

Confused as to what 'Leichtfertigkeit' is translated as in English, especially if 'Fahrlässigkeit' is negligence.

Thanks inadvance
mattsmith
United Kingdom
recklessness
Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz:

Leichtfertigkeit, z. B. §§ 138 III, 218 II StGB recklessness; hazardous negligence

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_1995_April_5/...


Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10recklessness
lisa23
4 -1carelessness or frivolity
Ashima
3gross negligence
Judith Imbo
4 -1thoughlessnessEllen Kraus


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
recklessness


Explanation:
according to Dietl/Lorenz:

Leichtfertigkeit, z. B. §§ 138 III, 218 II StGB recklessness; hazardous negligence

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m0EIN/is_1995_April_5/...





    Reference: http://www.lareau-law.ca/article-consciousnegligence.html
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Recklessness_(criminal)
lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: See http://tinyurl.com/69mtcw and http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/leichtfertigkeit.php
3 mins
  -> Danke - die GoogleBuchsuche ist oft Gold wert

agree  Sandra SAYN
13 mins

agree  Camilla Seifert: definitely...
14 mins

agree  David Moore
14 mins

agree  Ellen Kraus: but I would prefer hazardous negligence to recklessness
41 mins

agree  lirka
1 hr

agree  Paul Kachur
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger: "If the plaintiff is not able to prove 'deceit', the aspect of recklessness ('Leichtfertigkeit') in providing of information ... might play a decisive role ..." http://www2.warwick.ac.uk/fac/soc/law/elj/jilt/2002_1/hindel...
5 hrs

agree  andres-larsen
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gross negligence


Explanation:
as the next step up from negligence

Judith Imbo
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: IMHO this would be the civil law term while "recklessness" is used in criminal law. Cf. http://www.hartpub.co.uk/updates/crimlaw/crimlaw_reck.htm
2 mins
  -> Thank you - have also realised recklessness is appropriate here

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
thoughlessness


Explanation:

without giving the matter a thought

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: No - this is not an established legal concept/term. / But "recklessness" is an established legal term. You have to distinguish between general usage and "legalese" here.
4 mins
  -> what made me refrain from supporting recklessness is the term rücksichtsloser Fahrer. I would thus rather plead for hazardous negligence

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carelessness or frivolity


Explanation:
little stronger than negligence

Ashima
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: But it's not the term used in legal language.
5 hrs