KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

nicht mehr zueinander finden

English translation: unable to reconcile their differences


05:44 Aug 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce document
German term or phrase: nicht mehr zueinander finden
Nach dem Ergebnis der Anhoerung der Parteien steht zur Ueberzeugung des Gerichts fest, dass sie seit mehr als einem Jahr getrennt lebel und nicht mehr zueinander gefunden haben.
xxxstephkg
United Kingdom
English translation:unable to reconcile their differences
Explanation:
in this context it is not the intention of the judge to find out if the couple had been intimate, in lawyer-language he wants to say that there is no approach, no chance for a new start.
Selected response from:

Capesha
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12unable to reconcile their differences
Capesha
3 +1to come (get) together again
Elitsa Ch
3become close (and intimate)BrigitteHilgner


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zueinander finden
become close (and intimate)


Explanation:
Strange expression in the context.

BrigitteHilgner
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
zueinander finden
unable to reconcile their differences


Explanation:
in this context it is not the intention of the judge to find out if the couple had been intimate, in lawyer-language he wants to say that there is no approach, no chance for a new start.

Capesha
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LP Schumacher
1 min
  -> danke!

agree  franglish
14 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Charles Stanford
14 mins
  -> danke!

agree  Kay Barbara
1 hr

agree  NO-EN-DE
1 hr

agree  Egmont
1 hr

agree  Helen Shiner: Exactly what I was planning to say!
1 hr

agree  ventnai
3 hrs

agree  Ashima
4 hrs

agree  Jo Bennett
5 hrs

agree  Sharon Moler
13 hrs

agree  fm1: agree
13 hrs

disagree  Norika1410: "reconcile their differences" doesn't translate that there is a "physical distance" between the two; I agree with "come together"
21 hrs
  -> "getrennt leben" was not the question of gyrodes. The q. was "zueinander finden" and this may not occur physically...

agree  Rebecca Lavnick: Have to agree with you, although I'm not a laywer!
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thanks! I am no lawyer either, but my tenant is one and I am asking a lot ;-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zueinander finden
to come (get) together again


Explanation:
... and they didn't manage to come together again.
... and they never succeeded in coming together again.
... and never came together again.

I think the matter is if they managed to reach a good communication level between each other and have a relationship again.

Elitsa Ch
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norika1410
15 hrs
  -> Thank you.