KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Kriminalkommissaranwärter (KKA)

English translation: (US) FBI-{type} cadet/trainee; /(UK) CID trainee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kriminalkommissaranwärter (KKA)
English translation:(US) FBI-{type} cadet/trainee; /(UK) CID trainee
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

09:24 Sep 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Kriminalkommissaranwärter (KKA)
I have found chief inspector or detective superintendent for Kriminalkommissar, but because of the chief or super bit it does not sound right in combination with trainee or in training.

Does anyone know what the US equivalent would be?
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
(US) FBI-{type} cadet/trainee; /(UK) CID trainee
Explanation:
Maybe this would simply be an FBI trainee or trainee detective in the US vs. trainee inspector in the UK.

FBI- or CID-*type* to denote rough equivalents.

On the strength of the asker's phone call answer, I've not incorporated Ken's 'junior rank' point.






Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you Tom
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1саndidate for the position (job) of the detective superintendentEllen Kraus
3(US) FBI-{type} cadet/trainee; /(UK) CID traineexxxAdrian MM.
3deputy chief investigatorKen Cox
2Associate Chief Inspector
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Associate Chief Inspector


Explanation:
perhaps. Let's wait for other opinions.
<FILE id=0717_22 extractdate="05/11/94"> <DOC id=0717_22.22.010205 ...Формат файла: Неизвестный
Chief Inspector; Associate Chief Inspector; Commissioner General, ...... (4) Police certificates. A police certificate is a certification by ...
bulk.resource.org/courts.gov/juris/j0717_22.sgml

or "Chief Inspector Applicant"

[DOC] CHIEF INSPECTOR JOB DESCRIPTION - 14:37Формат файла: Microsoft Word - В виде HTML
Persons not accepted in an examination or failing an examination may reschedule for the next available date. CHIEF INSPECTOR APPLICATION ...
www.milwaukee.gov/ImageLibrary/Groups/electionAuthors/Elect...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&safe=off&q=%22associate+c...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
саndidate for the position (job) of the detective superintendent


Explanation:

Collins offers detective superintendent for Kriminalkommissar. The Anwaerter is the candidate

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deputy chief investigator


Explanation:
IMO there isn't a full equivalent to this in the US -- the KKA is a person who will become a (the) KK when the position comes free (due to the retirement, death or dismissal of the incumbent). IMO 'trainee' is the wrong concept.

Depending on the context (legal, HR, PR, ...), you might use 'deputy chief investigator'.

sample refs:

Press Release
DEPUTY CHIEF INVESTIGATOR. Press Release. December 12, 2006 ... The position of Deputy Chief Investigator is a new position recently created with ...
www.da.co.shasta.ca.us/includes/pr/Deputy Chief_pr_121206.s...

Collin County DA Investigations page
Chad Smith, Deputy Chief Investigator, attended Grayson County Community College. ... Mr. Smith's current duties as Deputy Chief Investigator require him to ...
www.collincountyda.com/investigations.htm

Ventura County District Attorney
He was appointed Deputy Chief Investigator in 2006, and then to Chief of the Bureau of Investigations in February 2007.
da.countyofventura.org/auer.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 12:01:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In light of your note, my suggestion is not appropriate (although my understanding of KKA is different). 'Detective trainee' or 'detective candidate' might be possible, although I don't know to what extent US police forces have similar training academies -- I imagine that they generally rely more on in-house / on-the-job training and (possibly) college or university programs. The FBI does have a training academy, but that's a different story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-09-05 12:03:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Read 'law-enforcement services' for 'police forces' above.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: I have just phone my local police office and have been told that KKA is the lowest rank of someone who is not yet a fully qualified detective. This is a student at a police academy who does part of his training at a police station.


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(US) FBI-{type} cadet/trainee; /(UK) CID trainee


Explanation:
Maybe this would simply be an FBI trainee or trainee detective in the US vs. trainee inspector in the UK.

FBI- or CID-*type* to denote rough equivalents.

On the strength of the asker's phone call answer, I've not incorporated Ken's 'junior rank' point.








Example sentence(s):
  • 16 Mar 2007 ... storyline that fast-forwards Mars from Hearst College freshman to *FBI trainee*. pee list- supermanread more | digg […] ...
  • BRIDGET, FBI TRAINEE: I'm an investigator. I have an analytical mind, ... AIKEN: After six weeks at the FBI Academy, these agents in training will be forced ...

    Reference: http://geeksofdoom.com/2007/03/16/veronica-mars-to-fbi-acade...
    Reference: http://transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0204/27/smn.05.html
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Grading comment
Thank you Tom