KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vorsorgelücke

English translation: pension gap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorsorgelücke
English translation:pension gap
Entered by: franglish

15:51 Sep 6, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Family law
German term or phrase: Vorsorgelücke
This refers to a Swiss dissolution order. The wife gets a certain sum for the "nacheheliche Vorsorgeluecke infolge Kinderbetreuung." Does this refer to a pension gap?
EMatt
pension gap
Explanation:
posted at the urging of Steffen Walter. see under reference comments
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pension gapfranglish
4 -1gap in financial security
swisstell
Summary of reference entries provided
franglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Vorsorgeluecke
gap in financial security


Explanation:
"pension gap" is a good suggestion but may not apply here as yet, e.g. if the mother is still far away from retirement but has NOW the cost of child care.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  TonyTK: No, it's nothing to do with the cost of child care. it's about the future "pension gap" (has kids, stops working, stops paying social security contributions ...)
2 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pension gap


Explanation:
posted at the urging of Steffen Walter. see under reference comments

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thanks.




Reference comments


36 mins peer agreement (net): +3
Reference

Reference information:
It does indeed refer to a pension gap

Step 2: Where Do My Family, My Partner and I Have Pension Gaps?
Schritt 2: Wo bestehen Vorsorgelücken für meine Familie, meinen Partner und mich?
as example


    www.zurich.ch/site/en/priv/vorsorgen/info/column_3.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pa
    https://entry.credit-suisse.ch/csfs/p/b2c/en/lebensphasen/optimieren/vorsorgeplan/schritte.jsp?pageToShow=lb2 - 14k - Cached - Simila
franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 38
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks very much.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Kim Metzger: Yes, it refers specifically to pensions or retirement income.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Kim
agree  TonyTK: Yep
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Tony
agree  Inge Meinzer
4 hrs
  -> thank you, fine-goddess!
neutral  Steffen Walter: Please post this as an actual answer. Thanks.
18 hrs
  -> OK, if you think it necessary