KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

im Namen des Volkes

English translation: in the name of the people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Namen des Volkes
English translation:in the name of the people
Entered by: Mustafa Er (BSc MA)

18:17 Jan 30, 2009
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / divorce papers
German term or phrase: im Namen des Volkes
this phrase is on the top of the page of a divorce decree in german
Selina Eid
Germany
in the name of the people
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4in the name of the people
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
4In the name of the peopleSean Durham


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in the name of the people


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
53 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Sean Durham: sean Durham
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Venkatesh Sundaram
19 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
In the name of the people


Explanation:
simply that the law is administered in the name of the people. In their interest.

Sean Durham
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish