KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Wir sprechen für Ihr Recht

English translation: we advocate your rights


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wir sprechen für Ihr Recht
English translation:we advocate your rights
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:32 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Law (general) / Austria
German term or phrase: Wir sprechen für Ihr Recht
There should an umlaut over the "u" but I don't have that on my keyboard. sorry.

This is at the end of a letter written by a lawyer in Austria to a lawyer in the United States explaining that there is no reciprocity between the two nations either bilaterally or multilaterally as far as enforce of civil judgments are concerned.

I am looking for the standard way of translating this, assuming there is one.

Wir sprechen fur irh Recht
DIE OSTERREICHISCHEN
RECHTSANWALTE
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
we advocate your rights
Explanation:
of alfredo's choices, i like "we speak for your rights".
Selected response from:

xxxPeter Manda
Grading comment
Thank you Alfredo and Peter. I really like this plan on words with "advocate" - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6we advocate your rightsxxxPeter Manda
4We speak for your rights (Litterally)
Alfredo Vargas
Summary of reference entries provided
Rechtsanwaltskammer
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We speak for your rights (Litterally)


Explanation:
Recht sprechen means "dispense or render justice" in German.

Thus, such a slogan could be liberally translated as:

We fight for your rights Very popular in Google
We get justice done for you
We take your defense


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Wir sprechen fur Recht
we advocate your rights


Explanation:
of alfredo's choices, i like "we speak for your rights".

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Alfredo and Peter. I really like this plan on words with "advocate" - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: It's a pun on Fürsprecher - an ancient German word for an advocate in court. BTW, the label Advokat also exists in Vienna City Centre/Center.
9 hrs
  -> thanks for the link between sprechen and rechtsprecher!

agree  Helen Shiner
9 hrs
  -> thanks & have a great day!

agree  Steffen Walter
12 hrs

agree  Nicole Schnell
20 hrs

agree  Christin Kleinhenz
1 day8 hrs

agree  Nandini Vivek
1 day10 hrs




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: Rechtsanwaltskammer

Reference information:
IMO, “Austrian Bar Association” would be the equivalent of ( Ősterreichische) Rechtsanwaltskammer
http://www.oerak.or.at/www/getFile.php?id=40

“Die Ősterreichischen Rechtsanwälte”, on the other hand, is more of an addendum, an “explanatory”, if short, slogan that precedes the association's title.

A more accurate translation would maybe “Attorneys of Austria - the Austrian Bar Association”

Wir sprechen fűr Ihr Recht> „We act for you“, or Peter’s very clever suggestion, “We advocate your rights”

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 637