KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Die Österreichischen Rechtsanwälte

English translation: The Austrian Bar Association (Austrian Attorneys)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Österreichischen Rechtsanwälte
English translation:The Austrian Bar Association (Austrian Attorneys)
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

01:36 Jan 31, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Austria
German term or phrase: Die Österreichischen Rechtsanwälte
There should an umlaut over the "o" in the second word and over the "a" in the third word, but I don't have that on my keyboard. sorry.

This is at the end of a letter written by a lawyer in Austria to a lawyer in the United States explaining that there is no reciprocity between the two nations either bilaterally or multilaterally as far as enforce of civil judgments are concerned.

I am looking for the standard way of translating this, assuming there is one.

Wir sprechen fur irh Recht
DIE OSTERREICHISCHEN
RECHTSANWALTE
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
The Austrian Bar Association (Austrian Attorneys)
Explanation:
This is roughly the equivalent of the American Bar Association—>the Austrian Bar Association. Literal translation is the Austrian Attorneys (see Vargas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-31 02:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Österreichischen Rechtsanwälte —> The Austrian Bar Association
Selected response from:

Kathleen
Grading comment
When my son (getting his PhD in German at Brown University) told me it means "Austrian Attorneys" I mentioned to him maybe it is "The Austrian Bar Association." And even though it may not be the same it apparently is the closest thing to it, and an American audience would understand this terminology. - Thanks - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5The Austrian Bar Association (Austrian Attorneys)
Kathleen
5 +1The Austrian Attorneys
Alfredo Vargas
4 +1Austrian Federation of Regional Bar AssociationsxxxAdrian MM.
4Austria´s Layers (ÖRAK)Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
How to type umlauts
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
DIE OSTERREICHISCHEN RECHTSANWALTE
The Austrian Bar Association (Austrian Attorneys)


Explanation:
This is roughly the equivalent of the American Bar Association—>the Austrian Bar Association. Literal translation is the Austrian Attorneys (see Vargas)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2009-01-31 02:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Die Österreichischen Rechtsanwälte —> The Austrian Bar Association

Kathleen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
When my son (getting his PhD in German at Brown University) told me it means "Austrian Attorneys" I mentioned to him maybe it is "The Austrian Bar Association." And even though it may not be the same it apparently is the closest thing to it, and an American audience would understand this terminology. - Thanks - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Schnell
32 mins
  -> (-: Besten Dank :-)

agree  xxxPeter Manda
49 mins
  -> (-: Besten Dank :-)

agree  EdithK
4 hrs
  -> (-: Besten Dank :-)

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
4 hrs
  -> (-: Besten Dank :-)

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: This is not an organisation that lawyers can join.
7 hrs

agree  Christin Kleinhenz
1 day9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
DIE OSTERREICHISCHEN RECHTSANWALTE
The Austrian Attorneys


Explanation:
Die Oesterreichischen Rechtsanwaelte is also a correct way to represent Ö and ä...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 minutos (2009-01-31 02:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Austrian Federal Bar Association
(Österreichischer
Rechtsanwaltskammertag)
Tuchlauben 12
1010 Vienna, Austria
Tel: +43 (1) 535 1275
E-mail: rechtsanwaelte@oerak.at
Website: http://www.oerak.at/

The Austrian Attorneys is a less formal name of the Austrian Bar Association. In this website, you will find much information. It is an encompassing name for all local and federal bar associations.

Alfredo Vargas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPeter Manda
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  xxxAdrian MM.: The organisation has mistranslated itself. It is not a Federal Bar Association, but an Association of Federal State Bars.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Die Österreichischen Rechtsanwälte/Kammertag
Austrian Federation of Regional Bar Associations


Explanation:
This is not a Bar Assoc. - like the Anwaltsakademie - that individual lawyers can turn up to Tuchlauben in Vienna and join. I know this from personal experience. According to the literature and secretary of the organisation, it is a grouping of Federal State Law Societies throughout Austria.

The reason there is no reciprocity is that Austria has doubts about the effectiveness and fairness of US justice. Others in Austria on this list should know what I am talking about.




    Reference: http://www.rechtsanwaelte.at/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: Well argued.
2 hrs
  -> Thx.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Austria´s Layers (ÖRAK)


Explanation:
Die Österreichischen Rechtsanwälte is a shortened form of ÖRAK = Österreichische Rechtsanwaltskammer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 Stunden (2009-01-31 10:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ÖRAK is the Austrian counterpart of the American Bar Association ABA

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312




Reference comments


13 hrs
Reference: How to type umlauts

Reference information:
http://www.mckinnonsc.vic.edu.au/la/lote/german/materials/um... might be helpful as regards the typing of German umlauts.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 388




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway