KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

als Beschuldigter geführt

English translation: listed as a defendant


17:32 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: als Beschuldigter geführt
Bislang hat die Staatsanwaltschaft bekannt gegeben, dass zu den untersuchten Firmeneinheiten gehören: der frühere Geschäftsbereich X, wobei ein früheres Vorstandsmitglied als Beschuldigter geführt wird, ...
translators
English translation:listed as a defendant
Explanation:
I believe this would work.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Your answers confirmed my suspicions...thank you!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2listed as a defendant
Kim Metzger
4considered as person under judicial investigation (accused)
Elisa Bracciali


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considered as person under judicial investigation (accused)


Explanation:
I hope it can help you

Elisa Bracciali
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
listed as a defendant


Explanation:
I believe this would work.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Your answers confirmed my suspicions...thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ich wollte "...stands accused" benutzen...hört sich gut an, brauchte nur Bestätigung des Sinnes...danke alle!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: just wanted to post this, you were faster
0 min

agree  Jutta Wappel: And faster than me, too!
1 min