KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Sachübernahmen

English translation: acquisition of assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Sachübernahmen
English translation:acquisition of assets
Entered by: Spud Murphy

20:28 Feb 12, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Sachübernahmen
Heading in a report on a Liechtenstein company

"Sacheinlagen, sachübernahmen, besondere Vorteil, Genussscheine"

No other context.
Neil Crockford
acquisition of assets
Explanation:
If the objects to be aquired are the assets.
Selected response from:

Spud Murphy
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1acquisition of assets
Spud Murphy
4 +1vestings/take-ups of non-cash assetsxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1take-over of property
Kristian Madar


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acquisition of assets


Explanation:
If the objects to be aquired are the assets.

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to all for the help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kristian Madar: a nice general term
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Kristian. It`s a term I would use, also in the general context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
take-over of property


Explanation:
This one applies if it is an aquisition of property by means of arbitrage, assets in bankruptcy, tender or bailout. Aquisition of assets is a more general term, which encompasses all.

Kristian Madar
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vestings/take-ups of non-cash assets


Explanation:
Sach = non-cash or in-kind.

Non-cash subscriptions is misleading if no co. shares being subscribed for.

Example sentence(s):
  • von Ausübungsbedingungen (vesting. conditions) und die Regelungen zur ..... Zahlungs mittel (non-cash assets) zu. bewerten hat, die es als Gewinnaus ...

    Reference: http://www.kpmg.de/Themen/7307.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I agree that "non-cash" or "in-kind" needs to be included. :)
19 hrs
  -> Thanks.