KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

aufgrund höchstrichterlicher Rechtsprechung gehalten

English translation: Furthermore, we are bound by rulings of the Supreme Court


09:35 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: aufgrund höchstrichterlicher Rechtsprechung gehalten
Zudem sind wir aufgrund hoechstrichterlicher Rechtsprechung gehalten, ggf. frueher getroffene Aufhebungsentscheidungen zu konkretisieren.
Lorna O'Donoghue
English translation:Furthermore, we are bound by rulings of the Supreme Court
Explanation:
or ... of the highest court (in the land)
Selected response from:

xxxPeter Manda
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1due to (a) decision by the supreme (or highest) court, we are required towaschbaer
4suggestion:
Jochen König
4(judicial) precedent dictates
Derek Gill Franßen
3Furthermore, we are bound by rulings of the Supreme CourtxxxPeter Manda


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suggestion:


Explanation:
Moreover we are by highest judicial authority bound to concretise....

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to (a) decision by the supreme (or highest) court, we are required to


Explanation:
gehalten sein etwas zu tun = to be obliged or required to do sth.

waschbaer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): obliged
1 day1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(judicial) precedent dictates


Explanation:
...another possibility.

"The precedent on an issue is the collective body of judicially announced principles that a court should consider when interpreting the law" (also see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Precedent ).

I feel that my suggestion sufficiently includes "höchst-" (and "-richterlich," even if you leave off "judicial"), since--in this context--precedent refers to the decisions of the highest court that has decided in the matter.

I suppose you could also go with "the practice of the (highest) courts dictates[...]."

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Furthermore, we are bound by rulings of the Supreme Court


Explanation:
or ... of the highest court (in the land)

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks to all!