KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

rechtstechnisch

English translation: in the technical legal sense


10:27 Feb 13, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: rechtstechnisch
As in the following sentences from a guide to international collaborative ventures:

"Know-how wird in diesem Leitfaden nicht im ***rechtstechnischen*** Sinne verstanden, sondern umfasst ebenfalls formale technische Schutzrechte."

AND

"Know-how im ****rechtstechnischen**** Sinn umfasst damit dasjenige technische Wissen, welches nur einer bestimmten Personenzahl zugänglich gemacht wird und zu dessen Geheimhaltung sein Inhaber Vorkehrungen getroffen hat. In vorliegendem Leitfaden bezieht sich der Begriff jedoch auf die Gesamtheit von Fähigkeiten und Wissen, welches im Rahmen einer internationalen Kooperation relevant werden kann und entweder mittels Geheimhaltungsvereinbarungen oder auch mittels formaler Schutzrechte wie einem Patent oder Gebrauchsmuster geschützt werden kann."

Maybe something like "in the narow legal sense" would make the contrast with the broaded interpretation of the term in this guide but is there an accepted translation for this?
Brian Moses
United Kingdom
English translation:in the technical legal sense
Explanation:
My initial feeling was to agree with Veronika's suggestion of simply " in the legal sense", as it is generally best to omit or work around the suffix "-technisch" in translation. However, perhaps this is one of the rare occasions when it would be possible to use "technical". "Technical legal terms", "technical legal meaning" and "technical legal sense" are all used quite widely.

Otherwise, your own suggestion of "strictly" seems reasonable (better than "narrow"). Perhaps "in the strict legal sense"?
Selected response from:

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1legal-technical
Derek Gill Franßen
5legalisticxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1in the technical legal sense
Alison MacG
3 +1in the legal sensewaschbaer
3in its technical legal meaningxxxPeter Manda
3to the letter of the law
Steve Thomasson


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to the letter of the law


Explanation:
Maybe this also makes the contrast between a narrower sense and the broader interpretation you mention? Just a suggestion.

Steve Thomasson
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legalistic


Explanation:
Retd. Yale and UCL Jurisprudence Prof. Ronal Dworkin: 'there is only one right legal answer' - and maybe translation, too.

Example sentence(s):
  • In the legalistic sense, the Supreme Court succeeded completely. Fifty-four years after the ruling, there is not a single school district or state that ...

    Reference: http://blog.oured.org/2008/05/
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think this could well fit the bill - good reference!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  waschbaer: legalistic - formaljuristisch
6 hrs
  -> There's more than one translation possible for legalistic and over-use of the dull-thud words possible and possibilities casts doubt on your bilingual English claim.

agree  xxxPeter Manda: it's not pretty, but it's not incorrect // :-)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks for your genuine bilingual English/German appraisal.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
im rechtstechnischen Sinne
in the legal sense


Explanation:
It seems impossible to find a definition of 'rechtstechnisch', even though it's used very often in German.

In EURLEX I found "in the legal and technical sense" which I don't think is accurate. In my understanding, law or the legal professions are regarded as something technical, as a technique.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-02-13 15:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in the strictly legal sense" should be ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-13 15:41:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found something that should make it clear. Have a look at the following link and you'll understand. http://www.kirchenlehre.com/abtrei18.htm

Die Verwendung des Wortes "Mord" kann objektiv umgangssprachlich als vorsätzliche Tötung eines ungeborenen Menschen unter besonderer Verwerflichkeit, aber auch als Mord im rechtstechnischen Sinn (§211 StGB) gedeutet werden. Bei mehreren Deutungsvarianten ist hier ebenfalls von der Variante eines Mordes im rechtstechnischen Sinn auszugehen. Es ist nicht ersichtlich, dass es dem Beklagten nicht zumutbar gewesen ist, im Handzettel - und nicht im zugleich verteilten unpersönlichen Faltblatt (siehe oben) - durch eindeutige Wortwahl klarzustellen, dass er dem Wort "Mord" eine andere Bedeutung als Mord im rechtstechnischen Sinn beimisst.

Meant is the legal definition of ... (here murder, in your case - know how.

waschbaer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: or maybe "in the strictly legal sense" ? I agree it is strangely difficult to find a definition of this common term.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day9 mins
  -> Thanks Harald.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the technical legal sense


Explanation:
My initial feeling was to agree with Veronika's suggestion of simply " in the legal sense", as it is generally best to omit or work around the suffix "-technisch" in translation. However, perhaps this is one of the rare occasions when it would be possible to use "technical". "Technical legal terms", "technical legal meaning" and "technical legal sense" are all used quite widely.

Otherwise, your own suggestion of "strictly" seems reasonable (better than "narrow"). Perhaps "in the strict legal sense"?

Alison MacG
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Many thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer: These are all acceptable possibilities for rechtstechnisch which means the legal definition of sth. vs. the common language meaning
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal-technical


Explanation:
...or "[...in a] legal(,) technical [sense...]," if not simply "legal," which is probably how I would have translated it.

Also see http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="legal technical sense"&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2009-02-13 19:30:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

"[PDF]
THE PRISON ABUSE REMEDIES ACT
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
“available” in a legal, technical sense, but they are too complicated for most. prisoners to comply and they are strictly enforced to avoid justice rather ...
judiciary.house.gov/hearings/pdf/Bright080422.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten"

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days11 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in its technical legal meaning


Explanation:
The first one: Know-how in these specifications is not defined according to its technical legal meaning

The second one: Know-how, in its technical legal meaning, is ...

(the alternative would be, "narrow legal meaning") which is also often used --> facit: I suggest "meaning" over "sense" when translating "Sinn" here

also n.b. That "technical legal meaning" can also be written "technical, legal meaning" depending on how you want to emphasize the "legal" in the phrase

xxxPeter Manda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20