KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Landarb. FB

English translation: Farm worker tax allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Landarb. FB
English translation:Farm worker tax allowance
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

09:16 Feb 14, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Austrian payslip
German term or phrase: Landarb. FB
This appears on an Austrian payslip

Landarb. FB §104
Lorna O'Donoghue
farm worker tax allowance
Explanation:
Blue-collar workers pay slightly higher social insurance contributions but they do not have to pay a housing support contribution, and are granted a 'farm worker tax allowance' (Landarbeiterfreibetrag).
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2farm worker tax allowanceDolores Vázquez
4farmworkers´allowable deduction or taxfree amount (terms corresponding to Freibetrag)Ellen Kraus
Summary of reference entries provided
writeaway

  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
farm worker tax allowance


Explanation:
Blue-collar workers pay slightly higher social insurance contributions but they do not have to pay a housing support contribution, and are granted a 'farm worker tax allowance' (Landarbeiterfreibetrag).


    Reference: http://www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/2005/09/study/tn0509101s...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: ...though I probably would have gone with "(tax) allowance for agricultural workers," which--in my view--would be synonymous with your suggestion. :)
22 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
farmworkers´allowable deduction or taxfree amount (terms corresponding to Freibetrag)


Explanation:
there are specific terms. I quoted those offered by W. Schäfer.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312




Reference comments


2 mins
Reference

Reference information:
0016
-Landarbeiterfreibetrag - LandArb.FB -Inhaber von Amtsbescheinigungen und Opferausweisen -AmtsB/OpferA -Kinder, (Ehe)Partnerschaften - Kind/(Ehe-)Partner ...
www.juristischebuecher.at/0016.html

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51