KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Rechtsleben

English translation: legal life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rechtsleben
English translation:legal life
Entered by: Inge Meinzer

11:26 Feb 15, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Rechtsleben
"Zu ihren Elementen gehören Rechtsbegriffe und Normen, die durch Anwendung der am Rechtsleben beteiligten Akteure geprägt und in Gesetzgebung und Rechtsprechung fortentwickelt werden."

TIA
Z.E. Ball
legal life
Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit in Anlehnung an business life (Geschäftsleben) oder working life (Arbeitsleben). IMHO ist es in diesem Kontext klar, dass es sich hier nicht um den rechtswissenschaftlichen terminus technicus handelt, sondern um einen sehr weit gefassten Begriff, der sowohl Akteure (Laien und Professionelle) als auch Situationen mit einbezieht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-16 20:10:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points!
Selected response from:

Inge Meinzer
United States
Grading comment
Bingo!...this is what the Client has used in the past...thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1real-life legal situationsxxxAdrian MM.
3 +1legal fieldcasper
3 +1legal relations
Derek Gill Franßen
3 +1legal life
Inge Meinzer
3legal system
Paul Cohen
3 -1life in a state of lawEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
legal system


Explanation:
Granted this is not my field, but I think they are simply referring to actors in the legal system.




Paul Cohen
Greenland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: I think this might be too specific. // I understand this to include not only the group you mentioned, but also other (legal) laypersons engaging in "normal" business. :)
4 hrs
  -> Seems pretty broad to me. It'd say it includes lawyers and their clients ... basically everyone who has something to do with "real-life legal situations," as Tom has suggested. // Ah, I see where you're coming from now, Derek.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal relations


Explanation:
Admittedly, this is a word often used for "Rechtsbeziehungen" or "Rechtsverkehr," but that is what the author seems to have meant here.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day1 hr

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
life in a state of law


Explanation:
might perhaps be undertood by this term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: "a state of law"?
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal field


Explanation:
die am Rechtsleben beteiligten Akteure: the protagonists of the legal field

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 12:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought:
die am Rechtsleben beteiligten Akteure: the key players of the legal community


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Derek Gill Franßen: As with Paul's suggestion, I feel both of the suggestions you made here, i.e., "legal field" and "legal community," may be too specific.
3 hrs
  -> The asker's response to Bernhard's clarification request would shed more light, hopefully

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I also think this pertains to the key players in the legal field, maybe "legal profession" too but it seems less inclusive.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Bernhard. And yes, it would be useful to know what the 'ihre' in the source text refers to.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
real-life legal situations


Explanation:
such as parties to a contract. A vague term like Rechtsgeschehen.



Example sentence(s):
  • introduces students to the exciting world of real-life legal situations. ... to students who demonstrate excellence within their fields of legal study. ...

    Reference: http://www.law.auckland.ac.nz/uoa/law/for/current_students/y...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: I like this solution. // I do too, to be honest. =)
2 hrs
  -> Thx. I actually quite like Bernhard's legal process idea.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
legal life


Explanation:
Eine weitere Möglichkeit in Anlehnung an business life (Geschäftsleben) oder working life (Arbeitsleben). IMHO ist es in diesem Kontext klar, dass es sich hier nicht um den rechtswissenschaftlichen terminus technicus handelt, sondern um einen sehr weit gefassten Begriff, der sowohl Akteure (Laien und Professionelle) als auch Situationen mit einbezieht.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2009-02-16 20:10:09 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points!

Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Bingo!...this is what the Client has used in the past...thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Harald!