KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Sitzungsbeschluss

English translation: decision taken during the session


16:42 Feb 17, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Sitzungsbeschluss
This appears in a petition filed with the Swiss Federal Court, in which the petitioner makes the following request:

"Es sei der Sitzungsbeschluss des Kassationsgerichts des Kantons Zürich vom XX.XX.200X vollumfänglich aufzuheben."

Thanks!
Lee Penya
English translation:decision taken during the session
Explanation:
perhaps the Swiss usage in this context differs from this general translation.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2decision taken during the sessionEllen Kraus
3 +1decision reached at its sessiongangels
1 +1bench decision
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decision reached at its session


Explanation:
The decision of the appeals court of canton Zurich, reached at its session on XXXX, shall be vacated in its entirety

That's how American legal lingo might say it. Gerichtssitzung is court session.

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bench decision


Explanation:
I have to leave my desk right now, but this is the first thing that comes to my mind.

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: in the US sense of spoken by one judge or more. May not be a full bench/en banc as a judge may have to 'in Ausstand treten' - if disqualified, leave the Sitzungssaal www.kriens.ch/webautor-data/225/0123-Geschaeftsordnung-des-...
1 day6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
decision taken during the session


Explanation:
perhaps the Swiss usage in this context differs from this general translation.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  waschbaer
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 days14 hrs
  -> thank you !