KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Der Austausch dieser Teile wird ersetzt

English translation: reimbursed / free of charge


06:23 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law (general) / Guarantee provisions
German term or phrase: Der Austausch dieser Teile wird ersetzt
Die Garantiefrist beträgt 12 (zwölf) Monate ab Lieferdatum und umfasst Mängel an Maschinenteilen aufgrund von Material- oder Herstellungsfehlern. Der Austausch dieser Teile wird ersetzt, wenn er in einer von XXXXXX GmbH bestimmten Werkstatt vorgenommen wird. Anfallende Transportkosten zur und von der Fachwerkstätte sind nicht Gegenstand der Garantieleistung.
Can someone explain the expression Der Austausch dieser Teile wird ersetzt? Doesnt make any sense to me. Guess the person drafting the guarantee provisions was in a big hurry to finish!
roak
United States
English translation:reimbursed / free of charge
Explanation:
These parts will be exchanged free of charge
Replacement of these part will be reimbursed/paid
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5reimbursed / free of charge
EdithK
4 +1You will be reimbursed for replacement of these parts.
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
4Exchanged/replaced free of charge
Spud Murphy


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Der Austausch dieser Teile wird ersetzt.......
reimbursed / free of charge


Explanation:
These parts will be exchanged free of charge
Replacement of these part will be reimbursed/paid

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Martínez
5 mins

agree  Penny Hewson
1 hr

agree  Ivan Nieves
5 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
6 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You will be reimbursed for replacement of these parts.


Explanation:
In case you wanted a complete sentence...

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  D-E Translator : (Key = replacement).
1 day3 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Exchanged/replaced free of charge


Explanation:
Sorry , if I have come in too late, but reimbursement normally means you get your money back and I think, from the context, one is talking about a guarantee situation here!!

Spud Murphy
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11