KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Causen

English translation: matters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Causen
English translation:matters
Entered by: Martin Wenzel

10:39 Feb 19, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Causen
Wir ersuchen Sie, unserem xxxxx, den Gesamtumfang der von Ihnen für unser Unternehmen zum oben genannten Stichtag vertretenen offenen Rechtsfälle und sonstigen Causen, aus denen sich finanzielle oder sonstige Belastungen unseres Unternehmens ergeben könnten, zu bestätigen.
Martin Wenzel
Germany
matters
Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 10:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: causes of action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 10:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is due to a legal cause applied reasonably and with the essential minimums ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=8437065569...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 10:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cause of action n. the basis of a lawsuit founded on legal grounds and alleged facts which, if proved, would constitute all the "elements" required by ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=557731 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2matters
David Hollywood
4reasons
Derek Gill Franßen
Summary of reference entries provided
Duden
Jonathan MacKerron

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
matters


Explanation:
might work here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 10:45:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: causes of action

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-19 10:45:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it is due to a legal cause applied reasonably and with the essential minimums ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=8437065569...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2009-02-19 10:46:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cause of action n. the basis of a lawsuit founded on legal grounds and alleged facts which, if proved, would constitute all the "elements" required by ...
forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=557731 - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 298
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs
  -> thanks Inge :)

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: causa [Lat] Grund m, Anlaß m; Ursache/; Sache / Angelegenheit http://shortify.com/8548
8 hrs
  -> thanks Johanna :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reasons


Explanation:
...if not simply "causa" (as you have already considered).

Black's Law Dictionary (8th edition) has this to say about "causa":

"One of the vaguest terms of the Roman juristic language. Starting from the basic meaning of cause, reason, inducement, the jurists use it in very different senses... Causa is the reason for which some judicial measures (actions, exceptions, interdicts) were introduced by the praetor [...]. Sometimes causa is roughly identical with animus when it alludes to the subjective motive, intention, or purpose of a person." -Adolf Berger, Encyclopedic Dictionary of Roman Law 382-83 (1953).

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Duden

Reference information:
Causa, die; -, ...sae (Rechtsspr.): Grund, Ursache [eines Schadens, einer Vermögensänderung usw.].

Jonathan MacKerron
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181