KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

zum Ganzen

English translation: For full text, see...


21:08 Feb 20, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: zum Ganzen
footnotes in a court decision: as in "Zum Ganzen siehe Scheuch 2000" on the fulltext preview page of http://www.springerlink.com/content/k00h7n135836065t/
or
"zum Ganzen siehe Burgstaller, JBl 2004" at http://www.hrr-strafrecht.de/hrr/archiv/05-04/index.php3?sei...
Any idea what the standard British expression would be for this?
Brainstorm
Austria
English translation:For full text, see...
Explanation:
In a way you have answered your own question, Brainstorm. I got the cue from what you posted in the description field ["...on the fulltext preview page of ..."]


You may like to google for:
"for full text, see" + "court"


As you are looking for the standard British expression, I suggest that you go to google.co.uk and enter the above keywords to search for 'pages from the UK'.


Good luck!
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks for the nudge ;)
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5for a comprehensive view
Derek Gill Franßen
3 -1For full text, see...casper


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
for a comprehensive view


Explanation:
...or something like that, e.g., "for more on the whole subject [see ....]."

You can be quite creative here.

Also see http://www.google.de/search?q="for a comprehensive view see"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-20 21:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some specific examples of use:

Iraq and the United Nations, Post-War and Pre-Peace – The Dilemma ...
For a comprehensive view see Alex Boraine, ‘A Country Unmasked’, (Oxford: Oxford University Press. South Africa, 2000); David Dyzenhaus, ‘Judging the Judges ...
http://projects.essex.ac.uk/ehrr/V2N1/Sponeck.pdf

EUROPEAN PRINCIPLES GOVERNING NATIONAL ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDINGS
For a comprehensive view, see H. Adam and G. Winter,. Commission Guidance Addressed to Member States Agencies, in S. OURCES AND ...
http://www.law.duke.edu/shell/cite.pl?68 Law & Contemp. Prob...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Bernhard. :)

agree  Inge Meinzer
3 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
4 hrs

agree  EdithK
8 hrs

agree  gangels
1 day27 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
For full text, see...


Explanation:
In a way you have answered your own question, Brainstorm. I got the cue from what you posted in the description field ["...on the fulltext preview page of ..."]


You may like to google for:
"for full text, see" + "court"


As you are looking for the standard British expression, I suggest that you go to google.co.uk and enter the above keywords to search for 'pages from the UK'.


Good luck!

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50
Grading comment
Thanks for the nudge ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: We explicitly pointed out that our original is taken from the footnotes in a court decision (a Swiss one we might add!). The references you cite as examples come from papers that may, in their given context, be using "for a comprehensive view" in the sense of "im Ganzen". I was unable to find, however, any court decisions in the Web using "for a more comprehensive view" in the sense of my original and I am rather doubtful that it is the "standard UK expression" in the given context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Derek Gill Franßen: That is not what "zum Ganzen" means (IMHO). // It means someone else has done more research on the subject mentioned. // I stand by my comments (and disagreement)--I read these decisions and teach about them daily; regardless, my warmest wishes back. =)
4 days
  -> Wouldn't the "full text" contain a more in-depth treatment of the subject, Derek?// You may like to see the asker's comment on your answer in the "Notes to answerer" box (under my answer). Warm wishes to you, Derek, from me :)