KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Verkehrsschadensrecht

English translation: liability law covering road traffic accidents


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verkehrsschadensrecht
English translation:liability law covering road traffic accidents
Entered by: Jo Bennett

05:13 Feb 21, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Verkehrsschadensrecht
Hi everyone, I'm new to this forum and hope you can help me.
This is from a website for a legal firm listing the various areas in which the lawyers operate. I have translated it with 'Road accident liability law' but am not sure if this is correct.
riverelf
liability law covering road traffic accidents
Explanation:
I don't think there is a neater way of putting it, unfortunately.
Selected response from:

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4such part of the law as relates/the law relating/ to liability for road accidentsxxxAdrian MM.
4(vehicle) accident law
Derek Gill Franßen
3Law Applicable to Traffic Accidents
Nastassja K
3liability law covering road traffic accidents
Jo Bennett
3Traffic injury law
Nils Andersson
Summary of reference entries provided
Verkehrsschadencasper
Refs that show Asker's own answer is closest
writeaway

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Traffic injury law


Explanation:
Note that this works for "Recht" in the meaning of "law".

If the meaning is something else, then another term
should probably be used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-21 05:46:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this is straightforward.
Schadensrecht is injury law in general,
and Verkehrsschadensrecht is traffic
injury law. Contact me directly at

nils@codeart.com for more info.


Nils Andersson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Is injury law the same as liability law?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liability law covering road traffic accidents


Explanation:
I don't think there is a neater way of putting it, unfortunately.

Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(vehicle) accident law


Explanation:
You probably won't find many instances of "traffic injury law" on the Internet, because--at least in the US--these types of cases fall under what is usually referred to as "(motor) vehicle accident law" or "(road) traffic accident law" and very often simply as "accident law." Sometimes it is simply referred to as "personal injury law" (but that may be a bit broad for this particular example).

See http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="vehicle accident law"&b...
and
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="traffic accident law"&b...
and
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q="accident law"&btnG=Such...

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 728

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
such part of the law as relates/the law relating/ to liability for road accidents


Explanation:
I agree with Writeaway's assessment. The asker is almost there.

As there is no Act on such, it must be 'such part of the law as related to the liability'.



Example sentence(s):
  • My son is insured 3rd party with Lloyds. He was in the right hand lane of a two carriageway one-way street overtaking (within the speed ...

    Reference: http://www.lawanswers.co.uk/questions/precedents-and-case-la...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 790
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. Great forum!


2 days16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Law Applicable to Traffic Accidents


Explanation:
lots of hits on this.


    Reference: http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=conventions.text&cid=81
    Reference: http://www.legallanguage.com/resources/treaties/hague/1970-m...
Nastassja K
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Reference comments


20 mins
Reference: Verkehrsschaden

Reference information:
Even as I await your response to my clarification request, here's something I stumbled upon:

These bilingual webpages translate Verkehrsschaden as damage in transit.

Haben Sie einen Verkehrsschaden erlitten?
http://www.kancelarialesta.pl/de/odszkodowania_komunikacyjne


Did You suffer any damage in transit?
http://www.kancelarialesta.pl/en/odszkodowania_komunikacyjne

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2009-02-21 05:48:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the clarification response, riverelf. The discussion here on the translation of Schadensrecht may be useful to you, perhaps?
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/287543

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Refs that show Asker's own answer is closest

Reference information:
FIA European Bureau . Response by the Alliance Internationale de ...
1b Traffic liability law and the norms for compensation for damages (as concerns items of damage and the level of compensation) differ considerably in ...
www.fiabrussels.org/.../response_by_the_alliance_internatio...

The Common European Law of Torts: Volume 2: Damage and Damages, ... - Google Books Result
by Christian von Bar - 2000 - Law - 728 pages
PRODUCT LIABILITY 391 In contrast with road traffic liability law, product liability law, in so far as it acts as consumer protection,569 nowadays operates ...
books.google.be/books?isbn=0198298390

[PDF]
FESTA Handbook Draft 1.0 for Workshop
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
According to national road traffic liability law in Germany, accident victims can potentially claim for compensation from the “keeper” of a vehicle ...
www.its.leeds.ac.uk/festa/downloads/Microsoft Word - FESTA ...

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen
2 hrs
agree  Inge Meinzer
5 hrs
agree  gangels
12 hrs