KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Arrestlegung

English translation: property seizure


15:44 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Arrestlegung
3. Die Arrestlegung ohne konkrete Anhaltspunkte über das Vorliegen von Vermögenswerten (der sogenannte „Ausforschungs- oder Sucharrest") ist rechtmissbrauchlich

Hi there folks,

It is clear that the term refers to some kind of legal action concerning the attachment of assets...but which one?
Marcos Guntin
Argentina
English translation:property seizure
Explanation:
would be my suggestion.
as an example http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/Property_seizures_seen_as_p...
Selected response from:

Oxana Snyder
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2property seizure
Oxana Snyder
4to remand in (temporary) custodyEllen Kraus
4certification of arrestxxxKRAT
3attachment
Inge Meinzer
Summary of reference entries provided
Arrestlegung
Inge Meinzer
ArrestlegungEllen Kraus

  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
property seizure


Explanation:
would be my suggestion.
as an example http://www.mysanantonio.com/news/Property_seizures_seen_as_p...

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner
5 mins
  -> Thank you, Helen!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: see also Inge's reference
37 mins
  -> Agree with Inge's reference, however, property can be seized not only from debtors.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attachment


Explanation:
If you toggle between German and English, you will see that this is a Swiss lawyer's term for Arrestlegung in English. HTH


    Reference: http://www.camathias-anwalt.ch/gebiete.php
Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to remand in (temporary) custody


Explanation:
this would be in line with the reference I posted. At the same time it is a < temporary injunction > or < restraining order > as a sort of safety measure.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certification of arrest


Explanation:
Πιστοποίηση σύλληψης

xxxKRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Arrestlegung

Reference information:
Arrest ist die amtliche Beschlagnahmung von Vermögen des Schuldners. Er bezweckt
den Erfolg einer schon eingeleiteten oder erst noch bevorstehenden Vollstreckung, in
der die Voraussetzungen einer provisorischen oder definitiven Pfändung oder der Aufnahme eines Güterverzeichnisses noch nicht gegeben sind, durch Verfügungsbeschränkung des Schuldners zu sichern. Der Arrest hat reine Sicherungsfunktion und deshalb auch bloss provisorischen Charakter.


    www.concordia-bern.ch/Dokumente Jus-Portal/Privatrecht/SchKG Rossi.pdf
Inge Meinzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you very much for the detailed reference. While I am aware of the general meaning and purpose of an attachment or seisure of property ("Arrest" in German), my problem here are the nuances brought to the pertaining semantic field by specific terms such as Arrestlegung and Sucharrest (see my other question).

Asker: As opposed, for instance, to "Arrestgesuch".


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: correct
17 mins
  -> Dankeschön, Ingeborg! :-)

4 hrs
Reference: Arrestlegung

Reference information:
Während in Österreich der Arrest keine Rolle spielt, kennt das schweizerische Recht die dem deutschen Recht sinngleiche und verfahrensähnliche Arrestlegung: Gegen einen Schuldner, der in der Schweiz keinen Wohnsitz hat, kann zu vorläufiger Sicherung einer fälligen Forderung der Arrest erwirkt werden. Nebenfolge: Der Arrest begründet am Arrestort einen Gerichtsstand gegen den Schuldner. -

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312