KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Sucharrest

English translation: tracing (or tracking) of criminal assets for confiscaton purposes


15:47 Feb 23, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Sucharrest
3. Die Arrestlegung ohne konkrete Anhaltspunkte über das Vorliegen von Vermögenswerten (der sogenannte „Ausforschungs- oder Sucharrest") ist rechtmissbrauchlich.

Same kind of bafflement here. For further information: the context here is Swiss, not German law.
Marcos Guntin
Argentina
English translation:tracing (or tracking) of criminal assets for confiscaton purposes
Explanation:
that´s how I would paraphrase this term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2009-02-23 19:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the corresponding term could be < property tracking document >
CONFISCATION OF CRIMINAL ASSETS ACT 2003 (NO 8 OF 2003) - [ Diese ]Purposes of Act 4. Application of Act to property and dealings 5. .... Meaning of property-tracking document 158. Production orders—application 159. ... Confiscated assets trust fund 266. Transitional regulations 267. ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/act/num_act/cocaa20038o2003350/ - 37k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2009-02-23 19:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this would be in line with Oxana´s reference.
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3tracing (or tracking) of criminal assets for confiscaton purposesEllen Kraus
2 +1remanded without charge
jccantrell
Summary of reference entries provided
Sucharrest
Oxana Snyder

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remanded without charge


Explanation:
Not a lawyer, but this might fit your context. It does not have that 'Such' in the English, but such an arrest is illegal here, too.


    Reference: http://www.ahrchk.net/ua/mainfile.php/2008/2736/
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tracing (or tracking) of criminal assets for confiscaton purposes


Explanation:
that´s how I would paraphrase this term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2009-02-23 19:00:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the corresponding term could be < property tracking document >
CONFISCATION OF CRIMINAL ASSETS ACT 2003 (NO 8 OF 2003) - [ Diese ]Purposes of Act 4. Application of Act to property and dealings 5. .... Meaning of property-tracking document 158. Production orders—application 159. ... Confiscated assets trust fund 266. Transitional regulations 267. ...
www.austlii.edu.au/au/legis/act/num_act/cocaa20038o2003350/ - 37k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2009-02-23 19:01:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this would be in line with Oxana´s reference.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 312
Notes to answerer
Asker: It looks like you've nailed it. This makes quite good sense to me.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: neither the question nor the reference posting makes any reference to criminal assets
1 hr
  -> it need not be criminal assets, but assets in general, that´s why I interpret the term as , once tracked down, it can be confiscated.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Sucharrest

Reference information:
This is a link from a Swiss site:
Nicht zulässig ist der sogenannte Sucharrest, bei dem der Gläubiger bezüglich des Arrestgegenstandes ein unbestimmtes Begehren stellt um durch das Betreibungsamt herauszufinden, ob und wo der Schuldner Vermögen hat.
Beispiele für nicht zulässige Begehren:

Es sei auf alle Bankkonti des Schuldners X in Y Arrest zu legen (es fehlt die Bezeichnung der Bank).
Es sei auf alle sich im Ferienhaus des Schuldners X befindlichen Sachen Arrest zu legen (es fehlt die Bezeichnung der Gegenstände).
Maybe this can help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 17:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot the link itself
http://www.betreibungsamt-ag.ch/v2/index.php?option=com_simp...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-23 17:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Based on this information, may be something like "unauthorized search for property" can work, or unauthorized investigation/inquiry on property/assets availability.

Oxana Snyder
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ellen Kraus
1 hr
  -> Thank you
neutral  Ken Cox: Perhaps a blanket seizure for exploratory purposes, but that's probably not legal terminology. Also, there may not be any common designation for this if the notion is not recognised in law in an English-speaking jurisdiction.
3 hrs
  -> I agree, that probably this notion is unknown to english speaking jurisdiction, but what do you suggest: not to translate that? I actually like your variant, IMHO it should be traslated descriptively
agree  Anne-Marie Grant: unauthorized investigation of assets?
18 hrs
  -> Something like that