ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Vergleich geschlossen

English translation: reached / concluded a settlement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vergleich geschlossen
English translation:reached / concluded a settlement
Entered by: mary austria

10:24 May 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Scheidungsurteil
German term or phrase: Vergleich geschlossen
Die Parteien haben vor dem Amtsgericht einen Vergleich geschlossen, in dem sie sich über den hausrat, Unterhalt und Zugewinn geeinigt haben
2602
reached / concluded a settlement
Explanation:
That's how I would do it.
Selected response from:

mary austria
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4reached / concluded a settlement
mary austria
3 +2negotiated/agreed a settlementCArcher


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negotiated/agreed a settlement


Explanation:
a guess

CArcher
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: A good guess - that is what it means; I would say agreed a settlement
53 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  mary austria: For courtroom purposes, I don't like negotiated because it's not conclusive.
1 hr
  -> Just out of curiosity, why would a negotiated settlement be not conclusive?

agree  gangels: Reached and/or agreed to a settlement is really six or half a dozen
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
reached / concluded a settlement


Explanation:
That's how I would do it.

mary austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Old: Yes, it means the same as the suggestion above
14 mins

agree  Iris Schlagheck-Weber
53 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  RegineMac: "Reach a settlement" is what I always see.
3 hrs