KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Schwurgericht

English translation: jury / court of assizes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwurgericht
English translation:jury / court of assizes
Entered by: Steffen Walter

22:29 Dec 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Schwurgericht
Das Schwurgericht

Thank you.
Nadia Said
Schwurgericht = jury, court of assizes
Explanation:
from Der Grosse Eichborn
Antoinette
Selected response from:

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Schwurgericht = jury, court of assizes
Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
5 +1Jury (court)
Claudia Tomaschek
5criminal court sitting in capital cases
EMatt
3 +2maybe you should leave it untranslated and add a note
Kim Metzger
4 +1info
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maybe you should leave it untranslated and add a note


Explanation:
This is a difficult one because of the differences in legal systems from one country to another.

Romain = criminal chamber of the regional court (for grave offenses), Crown court
Hamblock/Wessels = court of assizes (Scotland) or trial by jury
Ditel/Lorenz = criminal court sitting with 3 professional judges and two lay judges.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
50 mins

agree  Beate Boudro: This is also what I would do. I would not use any of the other suggested translations because each of them has a different meaning than "Schwurgericht" in a German court.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jury (court)


Explanation:
According to Dietl/Lorenz, Court is not necessary, however as the German and US/GB Jury's differ you might use Jury Court in the translation. There are lots of google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 22:50:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is quite an interesting article about the German jury courts, there structure and functions.

http://www.unafei.or.jp/pdf/56-10.pdf (loading takes a bit of time but it\'s worth it)

Claudia Tomaschek
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co: trial by jury
10 hrs

agree  gangels: jury trial vs. bench trial. in the former, the jury IS the court, in the latter the judge is.
13 hrs

disagree  Margaret Marks: There is no jury in a Schwurgericht. It has five judges.
22 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Schwurgericht = jury, court of assizes


Explanation:
from Der Grosse Eichborn
Antoinette

Antoinette-M. Sixt Ruth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schnuppe: same thing in Cassell's
1 min

agree  Giusi Pasi: Court of Assizes
25 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co: trial by jury
10 hrs

agree  Egmont
1 day12 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
info


Explanation:
Schwurgericht n 1.in Deutschland, court made up of three professional and two lay judges;
2. in USA u. GB: jury court; veraltet (court of) assizes Plural

© 2001 Langenscheidt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-29 23:14:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Schwurgerichtsverfahren n 1.in Deutschland, trial before a court made up of three professional and two lay judges;
2. in USA u. GB: trial by jury

© 2001 Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wrtransco: trial by jury
16 mins

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
criminal court sitting in capital cases


Explanation:
Jury and lay persosn sitting in German and US courts are very different and are not comparable. Dietl's explanation is wrong. Schwurgerichte only deal with capital cases and they don't have two lay persons, but 12 lay persons. The lay persons decide with the judges on the law and the facts. The term should be translated for a non-German lawyer does not have a clue what a Schwurgericht is.


    Check Strafprozessordnung
EMatt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Margaret Marks: Yes, but there are only 2 lay judges. 12 were in 1879; reduced to 6 in 1924, later 4, then 2. Present system dates from 1974.
2 days8 hrs