KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

bann ware

English translation: No contraband, No banned goods


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:KEINE BANN WARE
English translation:No contraband, No banned goods
Entered by: Fuad Yahya

01:07 Jan 6, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: bann ware
sinking of lusitania
carolyn
KEINE BANN WARE = No banned goods
Explanation:
Take a look at this link:

http://www.marple-uk.com/lusitaniax.htm
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3KEINE BANN WARE = No banned goodsFuad Yahya
3 +2contraband
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
KEINE BANN WARE = No banned goods


Explanation:
Take a look at this link:

http://www.marple-uk.com/lusitaniax.htm


    Reference: http://www.marple-uk.com/lusitaniax.htm
Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: The poem in the reference suggests the eomewhat archaic, but correspondingly evocative translation "contraband of war".
4 hrs
  -> I see. Thanks, Chris.

agree  Claudia Tomaschek
9 hrs

agree  Hermann
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contraband


Explanation:
perhaps more idiomatic?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: "No contraband" as in www.lusitania.net/karlgoetzmedals.htm
2 hrs

agree  gangels: contraband cargo, perhaps
5 hrs
  -> contraband suggest cargo anyway, doesn't it?