KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Adhäsionsverfahren

English translation: adhesion proceedings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Adhäsionsverfahren
English translation:adhesion proceedings
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:45 May 16, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Adhäsionsverfahren
Beispielhaft ist auf § 405 Satz 2 der deutschen StP0 zu verweisen, die zur Behandlung und Entscheidung im dort sogenannten Adhäsionsverfahren (Verhandlung und Entscheidung über zivilrechtliche Ansprüche des Verletzten der Straftat) bestimmt: „ (Das Gericht) sieht von der Entscheidung (...) ab, wenn sich der Antrag zur Erledigung im Strafverfahren nicht eignet, insbesondere wenn seine Prüfung das Verfahren verzögern würde (...)“. Daher hat sich wegen der vorstehend geschilderten Probleme in Deutschland die Praxis herausgebildet, dass der Geschädigte mit seiner Schadensersatzforderung ganz überwiegend auf das dafür besser geeignetere Zivilverfahren verwiesen wird.
Henry Schroeder
United States
adhesion proceedings (Jur)
Explanation:
Viel Spass, Henry Schroeder!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:03:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx und danke for grading, Henry Schroeder!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consolidated civil and criminal/penal procedure
Parrot
4adhesion proceedings (Jur)
Сергей Лузан
4adhesion procedureBHL


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consolidated civil and criminal/penal procedure


Explanation:
as explained in this legal glossary:


    Reference: http://www.solwodi.de/seiten/glossar/adhaesionsverfahren.asp
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Good translation. Very interesting glossary. I wish I could find the search page.
30 mins

agree  xxxIno66
9 hrs

agree  Sanaa Omrany
1 day1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesion procedure


Explanation:
Vielleicht so einfach ... Siehe auch pdf-Datei unter u.a. Adresse.


    Reference: http://www.victimology.nl/onlpub/Brienenhoegen/bh-summary.pd...
BHL
Native speaker of: German

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adhesion proceedings (Jur)


Explanation:
Viel Spass, Henry Schroeder!
Re.: Collins German Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470406-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-22 19:03:38 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanx und danke for grading, Henry Schroeder!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: No, Sergey, it's a procedure I think.
9 hrs
  -> The whole procedure in this field is usually divided into proceedings, Kim Metzger, isn't it? What do you think?