KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Gesundheitsfürsorge

English translation: (responsibility for) health and welfare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesundheitsfürsorge
English translation:(responsibility for) health and welfare
Entered by: transatgees

15:17 May 23, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Gesundheitsfürsorge
In a divorce decree from a German court.

Das Aufenthaltsbestimmungsrecht und die Gesundheitsfuersorge fuer die gemeinsamen Kinder XXX wird der Mutter uebertragen.

I can translate the term OK directly, but am looking for the correct legal term (US version preferred).

Many thanks
transatgees
United Kingdom
health and welfare
Explanation:
I would call this, not just "health welfare". Have a great weekend.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5health and welfare
swisstell
5 +2health care
EdithK
5health care
Gisela Greenlee


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
health care


Explanation:
.

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: I still think this one's better (or healthcare). The text says nothing about welfare - for which the state is also responsible.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony, that's an aspect I did not consider.

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: health care decisions (can't imply that the father has no say in welfare)
4 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
health and welfare


Explanation:
I would call this, not just "health welfare". Have a great weekend.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK: I prefer this to my proposal.
12 mins
  -> thanks, Edith. Great weekend to you!

agree  arm_ro
23 mins

agree  ezbounty@aol.co
1 hr

agree  Sándor Sárecz
2 hrs

agree  gangels
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
health care


Explanation:
The word Gesundheitsfuersorge would also imply that this includes any decision about healthcare and treatments for any illness.

Gisela Greenlee
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: fresh input? this suggestion was already made 2 hours ago
22 mins