KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

GVBl

English translation: GVBl (German Legal and Regulatory Code)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesetzes- und Verordnungsblatt (GVBl)
English translation:GVBl (German Legal and Regulatory Code)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:29 May 26, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: GVBl
ist building code. DAnn kommt eine Abkürzung: GVBL, Seite 223.

Was ist die GVBL? Muss ein Gesetz sein, danke
danilingua
Germany
Gesetzes- und Verordnungsblatt
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Klammern: GVBl (German Legal and Regulatory Code)
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
DANKE an Euch!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gesetzes- und Verordnungsblatt
EdithK
5German Länder law gazetteMargaret Marks
4Gesetz- und Verordnungsblatt
Robert Schlarb


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gesetz- und Verordnungsblatt


Explanation:
w.o.


    Reference: http://www.hessen.de/gvbl/start.htm
Robert Schlarb
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gesetzes- und Verordnungsblatt


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 10:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in Klammern: GVBl (German Legal and Regulatory Code)

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
DANKE an Euch!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cécile Kellermayr
4 mins
  -> Danke Cécile.

agree  Ron Stelter
2 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
German Länder law gazette


Explanation:
It's not a Code - it's the gazette in which new statutes are published and announced. This is the Länder / states law gazette, as opposed to the Bundesgesetzblatt.

Margaret Marks
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 256