ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Schriftsatz vom xxx auf Bl. xxx f. d. A.,

English translation: brief dated xxxx on folio xxx et seq. of the file

10:15 Aug 18, 2011
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Statement of claim
German term or phrase: Schriftsatz vom xxx auf Bl. xxx f. d. A.,
Any help in deciphering the abbreviations Bl. and f.d.A. would be greatly appreciated.
Stuart and Aida Nelson
United Kingdom
English translation:brief dated xxxx on folio xxx et seq. of the file
Explanation:
et seq. = et sequitur (latin for "and the following").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-08-18 14:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin
Selected response from:

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Grading comment
We eventually obtained confirmatory advice from a German lawyer, who confirmed your answer. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Pleading dated xxx on folio xxx f. of the file
Kim Metzger
3 +1brief dated xxxx on folio xxx et seq. of the file
Sebastian Witte
Summary of reference entries provided
f., ff.
Johanna Timm, PhD

Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pleading dated xxx on folio xxx f. of the file


Explanation:
Maybe.

Schriftsatz – pleading, statement of case Tom Thumb: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/law_general/2066...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2011-08-18 10:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ff. - and the following (pages, paragraphs etc.)


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1168
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for your contribution.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxhazmatgerman
1 day5 hrs

agree  xxxpalilula
6 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Schriftsatz vom xxx auf Bl. xxx f. d. A.,
brief dated xxxx on folio xxx et seq. of the file


Explanation:
et seq. = et sequitur (latin for "and the following").

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-08-18 14:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Latin

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
We eventually obtained confirmatory advice from a German lawyer, who confirmed your answer. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: et sequens/et sequentia; und ff.= et seqq. http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/et_seq.
3 hrs




Reference comments


7 hrs
Reference: f., ff.

Reference information:
"Die Abkürzung f. steht für „folgende“. Ihr Plural wird durch Verdopplung gebildet und lautet ff.. Die Abkürzungen stehen meist nach einer Seitenzahl, in juristischen Texten auch nach der Angabe eines Paragraphen bzw. Artikels. Sie bedeuten, dass sich der Autor auf mehrere, unmittelbar aufeinander folgende Seiten oder Paragraphen bezieht. Dabei bedeutet beispielsweise „Seite 38 f.“ soviel wie „Seiten 38 und 39“, und „Seite 38 ff.“ soviel wie „Seite 38 und mindestens Seiten 39 und 40, eventuell noch weitere darauffolgende Seiten“. Von manchen Autoren wird der Punkt hinter f. beziehungsweise ff. auch weggelassen. Von der voranstehenden Zahl wird die Abkürzung durch ein geschütztes Leerzeichen getrennt."

http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/F.

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 507