KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Betriebsübergang

English translation: business transfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsübergang
English translation:business transfer
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:57 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Betriebsübergang
see BGB § 613 a. My context: "Damit werden Sie ab diesem Zeitpunkt Mitarbeiter der XXX GmbH, wenn Sie diesem Betriebsübergang nicht ausdrücklich innerhalb von einem Monat...widersprechen." Any suggestions to improve on "business/company transition/changeover", which is all that ocurs to me?
bap
transfer of undertakings
Explanation:
is the legal term, to my knowledge.

here's one of several references:

This guide explains the application of the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection
of Employment) Regulations 1981 (Tupe) to ... Neue Regeln beim Betriebsübergang. ...
www.freshfields.com/practice/epb/publications/en.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found: business transfer

Transfer of undertakings law emanates from EC legislation and has been shaped by ... issues when dealing with a business transfer (Betriebsübergang) within Germany ...
www.caseupdater.newlawonline.com/sp/web/brands/ bels/reference/ELS-JXT-3106-002-refs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and one more reference, for good measure

Transfer of undertakings – Transfert d\'entreprise - Betriebsübergang - Traspaso de empresa - Trasferimento di azienda. § 13. ...
www.cer-leuven.be/Blanpain/publ/glossary.htm

hope it helps
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transfer of undertakings
Nicole Tata
4reassignmentgangels


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transfer of undertakings


Explanation:
is the legal term, to my knowledge.

here's one of several references:

This guide explains the application of the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection
of Employment) Regulations 1981 (Tupe) to ... Neue Regeln beim Betriebsübergang. ...
www.freshfields.com/practice/epb/publications/en.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:13:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also found: business transfer

Transfer of undertakings law emanates from EC legislation and has been shaped by ... issues when dealing with a business transfer (Betriebsübergang) within Germany ...
www.caseupdater.newlawonline.com/sp/web/brands/ bels/reference/ELS-JXT-3106-002-refs.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 10:15:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and one more reference, for good measure

Transfer of undertakings – Transfert d\'entreprise - Betriebsübergang - Traspaso de empresa - Trasferimento di azienda. § 13. ...
www.cer-leuven.be/Blanpain/publ/glossary.htm

hope it helps

Nicole Tata
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
33 mins

agree  David Moore
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reassignment


Explanation:
I think he gets transferred (reassigned) to the new co. and can raise objections within a month on his own behalf (whether he wants to go or not). Don't think he is asked to accede to or refuse the company makeover as such. Which employee would?

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: "Reassigned." Now that's English.
2 days21 hrs

disagree  Kim Metzger: It's not about an employee being transferred, it's about a transfer of business owners.
2973 days