KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Durchführung der Auseinandersetzung

English translation: settling the dispute


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Durchführung der streitigen Auseinandersetzung
English translation:settling the dispute
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:05 Jun 29, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
German term or phrase: Durchführung der Auseinandersetzung
Schriftsatz

Fehlende Dringlichkeit

The Angreifer muß deshalb durch ein zügiges konsequentes Vorgehen zu erkennen geben, daß ihm die Angelegenheit besonders wichtig und eilbedürftig ist, mithin ein besonders Rechtsschutzinteresse for die *Durchführung der streitigen Auseinandersetzung* im Eilverhahren besteht.

My suggestion would be "... and consequently that a particularly legitimate interest exists for settling the dispute in summary proceedings"

I have never seen "Durchführung" as meaning settlement

Help would be appreciated.

TIA
John O'Brien
settling the dispute in a summary proceeding
Explanation:
I think you were almost spot-on.

settle the dispute (27,700 google-entries)

in a summary proceeding (1900 google-entries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"Durchführung\" can very well be translated with \"settlement\" - whoever files any claim also wants to settle the dispute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in his favour, of course)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
The best answer Thanks

Thanks also to Klaus Beyer
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1settling the dispute in a summary proceeding
Olaf Reibedanz
4I'd saygangels


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
settling the dispute in a summary proceeding


Explanation:
I think you were almost spot-on.

settle the dispute (27,700 google-entries)

in a summary proceeding (1900 google-entries)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:33:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think \"Durchführung\" can very well be translated with \"settlement\" - whoever files any claim also wants to settle the dispute.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-06-29 12:34:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(in his favour, of course)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
The best answer Thanks

Thanks also to Klaus Beyer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore
2 hrs

neutral  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: resolution by expedited proceedings -- they may not be summary at all
3 days3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
litigating the case on an accelerated basis.

In the US, streitige Auseinandersetzung simply is the 'case' or 'legal matter' or 'dispute' or 'legal challenge' or 'suit'

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229