KudoZ home » German to English » Law (general)

Undurchführbarkeit der Zustellung

English translation: failure to effect service of process?


21:04 Jul 8, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Request for service of process
German term or phrase: Undurchführbarkeit der Zustellung
"Die mit dem genannten Ersuchen erbetene Zustellung konnte nicht erfolgen. Die Gründe hierfür wollten Sie bitte aus dem beigefügten Zeugnis über die Undurchführbarkeit der Zustellung entnehmen."
xxxBBaur
United States
English translation:failure to effect service of process?
Explanation:
I don't know for sure, but this looks like a possibility.

RULE 4.1 SERVICE OF PROCESS--
DISMISSAL FOR FAILURE TO MAKE SERVICE

Counsel and parties appearing pro se who seek to show good cause for the failure to make service within the 120 day period prescribed by Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m) shall do so by filing a motion for enlargement of time under Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(b), together with a supporting affidavit. If on the tenth day following the expiration of the 120 day period good cause has not been shown as provided herein, the clerk shall forthwith automatically enter an order of dismissal for failure to effect service of process, without awaiting any further order of the court.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3inability to serve processgangels
5non-feasability of servicetransatgees
3 +1failure to effect service of process?
Kim Metzger
4impossibility of the notificationsmarinella


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impossibility of the notification


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-08 21:23:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally, Undurchführbarkeit = impracticability. I guess, impossibility is better, because it\'s more general.
Of course, you can say : the reason why the notification was impracticable (or impossibile)

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inability to serve process


Explanation:
in the US

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 229

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olav Rixen
10 hrs

agree  Olga Spampatti: or: impracticability to serve process
10 hrs

agree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: unable to effect [or make] service
6 days

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
failure to effect service of process?


Explanation:
I don't know for sure, but this looks like a possibility.

RULE 4.1 SERVICE OF PROCESS--
DISMISSAL FOR FAILURE TO MAKE SERVICE

Counsel and parties appearing pro se who seek to show good cause for the failure to make service within the 120 day period prescribed by Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(m) shall do so by filing a motion for enlargement of time under Fed. R. Civ. P. 6(b), together with a supporting affidavit. If on the tenth day following the expiration of the 120 day period good cause has not been shown as provided herein, the clerk shall forthwith automatically enter an order of dismissal for failure to effect service of process, without awaiting any further order of the court.



    Reference: http://www.mad.uscourts.gov/Inet/LocalRules/civil/lr1955m9.h...
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1204
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: or with Klaus above (less formal)
10 hrs

disagree  Maureen Holm, J.D., LL.M.: Off the mark here. Service was attempted. My guess is that this is part of a request for judicial assistance under treaty for effecting service abroad and they're reporting back that service could not be effected.
6 days

agree  Margaret Marks: Surely 'failure' comprises 'inability'. We don't actually know the reason here.
7 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non-feasability of service


Explanation:
Romain - Woerterbuch der Rechts- und Wirtschaftssprache

transatgees
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 64